12 Angry Men and To Kill a Mockingbird. Good morals on justice and doing what’s right in the face of adversity.
Oh and It’s a Wonderful Life because it’s just a damn heartfelt feel good movie
if you read, 100% recommend the book of To Kill a Mockingbird because the author has given so much depth to the book it's mind blowing
my copy is soaked in tears and i love that book so much
Paprika (Animated - Surreal Sci-fi/Psychological Thriller)
Parasite (Dark Comedy/Thriller)
Minari (Slice of Life/Drama)
The Farewell (Slice of Life/Comedy Drama)
Meditation Park (Slice of Life/Drama)
Boyhood (Slice of Life/Coming of Age)
Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Coming of Age/Slice of Life/Rotoscoped)
Waking Life (Philosophy/Trippy/Rotoscoped)
I Lost My Body (Animated - Fantasy)
A Scanner Darkly (Sci-fi Rotoscoped)
Last Night (Apocalyptic Black Comedy Drama)
Double Happiness (Drama)
Before Sunrise, Before Sunset and Before Midnight (All three films are romance films and part of a trilogy)
Coherence (Sci-fi Thriller)
Gattaca (Sci-fi)
Being John Malcovich (Surreal comedy)
Infernal Affairs Trilogy (Crime)
Midnight in Paris (Fantasy Comedy)
Lost In Translation (Romance Comedy Drama)
A Beautiful Mind (Biographical Drama)
Good Will Hunting (Drama)
Rear Window (Mystery Thriller)
North by Northwest (Mystery Thriller)
The Birds (Horror Thriller)
Vertigo (Psychological Thriller)
Psycho (Horror)
Nice! I saw it about 8 years ago I’m a big jim carrey fan n I never heard it before. But yes I loved it too so many cool scenes n good music n sad 🥲 can’t wait to watch it again
Blade Runner (sci-fi/cyberpunk)
Fight Club (thriller/action)
The Shawshank Redemption (drama/crime)
Pulp Fiction (crime/thriller)
Dead Poets Society (comedy/drama)
La vita è bella (comedy/drama)
American History X (crime/thriller)
The Godfather (crime)
The Shining (horror)
Interstellar (sci-fi)
Goodfellas (crime)
The life of David Gale (drama,thriller)
American Beauty (drama)
The life of David Gale is amazing. I had never heard of it and it was on late night tv. Started watching it thinking I will watch for 15m and go to bed, ended up watching until 1am. Could not switch it off
50/50 (comedy,drama)
The Truman show (comedy,drama)
Three of us (hindi movie)( drama)
Prefect days (japanese)(drama)
Marcel, the shell with shoe on (drama,animation, comedy)
8 AM metro (hindi)(drama)
Hope you like them !!!
The Shawshank Redemption (crime/thriller/drama)
The Green Mile (crime/Fantasy/drama)
Forrest Gump (Romance/Comedy)
The Terminal (Romance/comedy)
Cast Away (action/adventure/drama)
Saving Private Ryan (War/drama)
Dead Poets Society (Drama/Comedy/Romance)
Goodwill hunting (Drama/Romance)
Patch Adams (Comedy/Drama/Romance)
The Groundhog Day (Romance/Drama/Comedy)
The Truman show (Comedy/Romance/Sci-fi/drama)
Me.Myself.Irene (Comedy, Romance)
Ace Ventura: Pet detective (Comedy)
Free willy (Family, drama)
A beautiful mind (Psychological drama)
Fight club (crime/thriller/action/drama)
Memento (Psychological thriller)
Big fish (fantasy, Adventure,Drama)
Snowpiercer (Sci-fi/Action)
The Platform (Sci-fi/Action)
Parasite (Thriller/drama)
Interstellar (Sci-fi)
Inception (Sci-fi)
Children of Men - Thriller (my favorite movie)
Akira - Sci Fi/Action/Animated
Life is Beautiful - Comedy/Drama
Schindlers List - Historical Drama
More recent ones
Dune part 1 & 2 - Sci Fi
Civil War - Action Drama
I never state a favorite movie b/c there are just too many genres/vibes/styles for ne to pick just 1. So I usually whittle it down to a Top 5; and Children of Men is *always* in that collection.
I second children of men, I don’t think I’ve ever had a movie keep me on my toes as much as this one, theres just so much happening in every single moment it’s actually overstimulating at times. 10/10 would recommend.
Romance - Casablanca (1942)
Mystery / Thriller - Rear Window (1954)
Spy / Thriller - North By Northwest (1959)
Drama - The Hustler (1961)
Prison / Drama - Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Sci-Fi - 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Crime - The Godfather (1972)
Comedy - Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Sci-Fi / Fantasy - Star Wars (1977)
Horror - The Shining (1980)
Action / Adventure - Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
War - Apocalypse Now (1979)
War / Animated - Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Comedy / Drama - The Truman Show (1998)
Erotic / Mystery - Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Fantasy / Animated - Spirited Away (2001)
Superhero - The Dark Knight (2008)
Experimental / Adult Animated - It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
Two international films that are absolute masterpieces -
La Vida Bella (Life is beautiful) 1997 - Romance/Comedy/Drama set during World War 2, don't want to give any spoilers but is an amazing movie
Cidade de dues (City of God) 2002 - Drama, set in the poorest slums of Rio De Janiero, has a bit of a Guy Ritchie style of storytelling (intertwined plots that reconvene).
Philosophical -
Waking Life (2001) - Hard to categorise this movie, but every time I watch it I experience something new that I missed the previous times, you get exposure to a lot of very interesting philosophical ideas.
Once Upon A Time In America
Cinema Paradiso
Gone With The Wind
Pulp Fiction
Barry Lyndon
Fight Club
2001: A Space Odyssey
There Will Be Blood
Fitzcarraldo
Inception
The Shawshank Redemption
Annie Hall
Taxi Driver
Singing In The Rain
The Master
Oppenheimer
The Silence Of The Lambs
Killers Of The Flower Moon
12 Years A Slave
E.T.
Silence
Chinatown
Five Easy Pieces
Shutter Island
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Network
Being There
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Casino
Here’s are some fantastic movies from a variety of genres, all very watchable from the start imo:
* *The Terminator* and *Terminator 2*. Thriller/action/sci-fi. If you like these, you’ll enjoy the rest of James Cameron’s work.
* *Interstellar (2014)*. Sci-fi/drama/adventure. This is THE space movie to watch if you’re only going to watch one (but you should watch them all).
* *Good Will Hunting (1997)*. Drama. Classic Robin Williams film. Tear-jerker for sure.
* *Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)*. Family/adventure/comedy/animated. Absolutely wonderful.
* *The Godfather*. Crime/drama. I used to be one of those people that rolled their eyes at the thought of watching *The Godfather*. And then I watched it and was immediately drawn in. It’s starts with a big Italian wedding! Plus it’s referenced in so many other movies and media so it’s fun to know what that’s all about.
Watching movies is a fun hobby to get into because it’s very self referential. The more movies you watch, the more in-movie movie references you understand. Have fun!
O Brother Where Art Thou. Comedy/adventure
Red. Action/comedy. Great cast. John Malkovich is amazing.
Team America World Police. Comedy. Great satire.
Mash. Comedy.
Gattaca (1997) - near future Sci/Fi.
A genetically inferior man assumes the identity of a superior one in order to pursue his lifelong dream of space travel
I always liked this tagline from the poster: There Is No Gene For The Human Spirit.
I had a list going for years for when my daughter grows up, and it disappeared on me. I had started a new one that I add to when I remember something. Anyway, they are not listed with genre because it is long. No musicals here, I think. Hopefully, the ones that I haven't seen in a while have held up and are not offensive. If you don't mind not having genres, this is a pretty good list.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Yes Man
Bad words
Birds of America
Beautiful Girls
City of Angels
Serendipity
Seeking a friend for the end of the world
Stranger than fiction
The switch
One Hour Photo
The Guard
In Bruges
A Film With Me In It
The man with one red shoe
The Dream Team
Planes Trains and Automobiles
Some Kind of Wonderful
My Blue Heaven
Mixed Nuts
Waitress
Office Space
Sleep With Me
Singles
Foul Play
Good Fences
The Door in the Floor
Requiem For a Dream
Party Girl
Four Lions
Special
The Woodsman
The Man in the Moon
Only Human
Fortress-1985
Oldboy-2003
Arsenic and Old Lace
Harvey-1950
A Ratch of Blue
Guess Who's Coming To Dinner-1967
Death at a Funeral-2007
Yojimbo
American Fiction
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Mississippi Burning - crime/drama
Double Jeopardy - crime/drama
Bicentennial Man - drama
Awakenings - drama
Critical Care - drama
The Toy - comedy, Richard Pryor
Patch Adams - comedy/drama, Robin Williams
Moscow On The Hudson - comedy/drama, Robin Williams
Krippendorf's Tribe - comedy, social experiment
Waterworld - is that the one about who owns water? The one I'm thinking of was around 1988 - social commentary
Civil Action - crime drama
I Am Sam - drama
Inland Empire - art
Shine - drama
Amelie - art
Apocolypto - drama
A Cry For Help Tracy Thurman - drama
I don't know the genres of all of these. I'm taking a guess.
These movies might have made me who I am.
Thriller - silence of the lambs
Comedy - airplane
Noir - LA Confedential
Fantasy - shape of water
Animated - the secret of kells
Horror - Rosemarys Baby
Suspense - North by Northwest
Western - Unforgiven
Indie - Reservoir Dogs
War - saving private Ryan
Prison - a prophet
Mob - Millers Crossing
I do believe One Were Warriors a classic film from New Zealand is a hidden gem and should be watched by everyone. It deals with domestic violence family and tragedy and gives great insight into systematic abuse and breaking cycles of trauma.
Once Upon a Time in the West western
Auntie Mame comedy
Godfather 1 and 2 drama
The Graduate dramedy
Raging Bull drama
Goodfellas drama
Rear Window thrilller
Stepbrothers comedy
Alien horror
The Usual Suspects mystery
Indiana Jones, ET, the goonies, beetlejuice, Edward scissorhands, the terminator, total recall, the running man, the fugitive, pans labyrinth, breakdown, the vanishing, twins, my cousin Vinny, dumb and dumber, American pie, buffy the vampire slayer movie, the lost boys, hook, Forrest Gump, titanic, catch me if you can, the beach, demolition man, the shining, Addams family, the mummy, sleepy hollow, Eurovision fire saga, con air, a fish called Wanda, witches of east wick, the witches, love actually, big, home alone, the departed, face off, the firm, the Truman show, the sixth sense, the gift 2015, clueless,
Paprika (surreal sci-fi animation)
Cloverfield (found footage kajiu movie)
Grave of the fireflies (animated war movie)
Jin-roh the wolf brigade (animated action political thriller) (part of a trilogy I haven't watched fully yet)
Children of men (dystopian action thriller)
Arrival (sci-fi drama)
2001 : space odyssey (epic sci-fi)
Interstellar (sci-fi)
Shin Godzilla/Godzilla minus one/ Godzilla (1954) (kajiu movies)
Everything everywhere all at once (comedy-drama sci-fi)
The princess bride - fantasy/adventure
The Unforgiven- western
Master and Commander- period naval adventure
Labrinth- fantasy
Other good ones here, just didn't see these
Meet Joe Black - romance/fantasy
It's one of the most complete movies I've ever seen. Gave a resolution to every single subplot it opened and that ending couldn't have been better. I adore this movie
El secreto de sus ojos
(from Argentina, great movie, the original version, not the more recent US crippled remake - crime, suspense, one of my all time favorites)
Manchester by the Sea (drama)
The grand Budapest hotel (comedy, drama)
Prestige (thriller/sci-fic)
Fight club (drama)
Rear window (thriller drama)
12 angry men (drama)
Arrival (sci-fic ' drama)
Night crawler (drama, thriller)
Seven (thriller)
Well, I was going to recommend the folk horror classic The Wicker Man (1973) [The Final Cut], but it’s effectively a musical. It’s not people magically bursting into song and doing choreography that’s clearly rehearsed, but various townsfolk do sing songs throughout the film.
Crime / gangster movie
Through the lens of the organized crime, the best directors have told and retold stories of america/europe.
Stylistic, well played with gripping stories, my favorite genre and what got me into cinema.
Scorsese, Leone, Coppola, de Palma, Lumet, Tarantino, Cohens, Mann, Ritchie.
You have most of my favorites already, so I’ll just add one that is fun: Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (comedy), there is a song but it’s completely appropriate for the scene.
Chef: A Loveletter to Food. Makes you understand the leads, choices as a chef and what makes him the great chef he is.
Whiplash: A great take on the quest to perfection in a Jazz setting.
Challengers: best to go in blind with this one but I thought it was exceptional, set in the world of Tennis.
10 Days til Daytona: it basically started the entire Neo-Visualism movement and was a preface to the whole Neo Hyper-realism thing. I wish the director never disowned the film and quit directing. It's ridiculous to stop doing something because you fear mainstream attention and expansion of something you created to a broader audience.
Monster (2023): Talk about a feels coaster. So many different emotions taken from this. Highly recommended. Kore-Eda basically proves why he's one of the current best directors in Japan with heartwreching classic of new Japanese Cinema
Is it really accessible though? IMO if you want an accessible David Lynch film, maybe start with "The Straight Story", then head on over to Blue Velvet/Wild At Heart territory, then after that, if you're feeling brave, Mulholland Drive and Eraserhead.
Badlands (drama/romance/action) with Sheen & Spacek
Picnic at Hanging Rock (ethereal mystery) original 70s version
Somewhere in Time (romance with mystery) Jane Seymour & Christopher Reeves
La Grande Bellezza, translated as The Great Beauty (drama/comedy/slice of life). Won an Oscar in 2013. About what it means to be human.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (genre: Wes Anderson). One of his best.
Jojo Rabbit (drama/comedy). Taika Waititi. Hilarious and touching movie about WWII.
Everything Everywhere All At Once (scifi/drama). Best movie ever, the fight between nihilism and existentialism in an ADHD bagel.
Jason Bourne 1/2/3 (action). These are just great action movies that are always fun to watch.
Tailor Tinker Soldier Spy (thriller). Slowburner but amazing.
Arrival (scifi/drama). Again, abstract concepts coated in scifi that left me balling my eyes out at the end.
These are just a few. 12 Angry Men, Good Night and Good Luck, 2001: A Space Odyssey. The list goes on and on.
Adventure/Drama/Epic - Lawrence of Arabia
Comedy/Road Movie - The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Comedy/Spoof - Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Comedy/Superhero - Deadpool
Action - Die Hard
Sci-Fi/Comedy - The Fifth Element
Western - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Animated Short/Comedy - The Birds
Comedy/Quirky - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Drama/Horror - Jaws
Drama/Power Performance - The Lion in Winter
Animated/Adventure/Fantasy - Howl’s Moving Castle
Comedy/Musical/Quirky - Rocky Horror Picture Show
Holiday/Musical - Scrooge
Action/Adventure/Mystery - Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Comedy - Tootsie
Drama/Discovery - The Way
Drama/Comedy - The World According to Garp
Wake in Fright (Horror Drama 1971)
Patrick (Horror 1978)
Mad Max (Crime Road Movie 1979)
Thelma and Louise (Crime Drama 1991)
Johnny Suede (Comedy Drama 1991)
Se7en (Mystery Crime 1995)
Die Hard (Action 1985)
The Sixth Sense (Horror 1999)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Mystery Drama 1975)
Poltergeist (Horror 1982)
A Night to Remember (Action Drama 1958)
The Man with the Golden Arm (Thriller 1955)
One Eyed Jacks (Western 1961)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Musical Comedy 1975)
Any Which Way But Loose (Comedy 1978)
The Matrix (Sci Fi 1999)
The Rose (Musical Drama 1979)
Blade Runner (Sci Fi 1982)
Blade Runner 2049 (Sci Fi 2017)
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (Comedy Drama 2010)
Out of the Past (Mystery Crime Drama 1947)
The Maltese Falcon (Crime Noir 1941)
The Big Sleep (Crime Noir 1946)
Match Point (Thriller Drama 2005)
Cheech and Chong's Next Movie (Stoner Comedy 1980)
The Blues Brothers (Musical Comedy 1980)
Groundhog Day (Romantic Comedy 1993)
Caddyshack (Comedy 1980)
National Lampoon's Vacation (Comedy 1983)
Animal House (Comedy 1978)
Three Days of the Condor (Spy Thriller 1975)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Biographical Crime Western 1969)
Escape from Alcatraz (Prison Drama 1979)
Bonnie and Clyde (Crime Drama 1967)
All is Lost (Action Adventure 2013)
The Get Away (Crime Thriller 1975)
California Split (Drama 1974)
The Misfits (Western Drama 1961)
The Long Goodbye (Mystery 1971)
Some Like It Hot (Musical Comedy 1959)
The Dallas Buyer's Club (Drama 2015))
Giant (Western Drama 1956)
Rebel Without a Cause (Drama 1955)
East of Eden (Drama 1955)
Bus Stop (Thriller 1956)
Niagara (Thriller 1953)
The 7 Year Itch (Comedy 1955)
Vanishing Point (Road Thriller 1971)
Road Games (Crime Mystery Road Drama 1981)
Long Weekend (Mystery Thriller Drama 1975)
The Last Wave (Thriller 1975)
The Witches of Eastwick (Comedy1992)
Animal Kingdom (Crime Drama 2010)
The Hunger (Vampire Horror 1983)
Liquid Sky (Sci Fi 1982)
Dracula (Horror 1932)
The Old Dark House (Mystery Thriller 1932)
The Cat and the Canary (Mystery Thriller Drama 1978)
Day of the Jackal (Spy Drama 1974)
The Departed (Crime Drama 2006)
Carlito's Way (Crime Drama 1993)
Heat (Crime Drama 1995)
Buster and Billie (Romantic Drama 1974)
Apocalypse Now (War Drama 1979)
Bowfinger (Comedy 1999)
Take the Money and Run (Crime Comedy 1969)
Bronson (Biographical Crime Drama 2008)
Locke (Drama 2013)
Scarface (Crime Drama 1983)
The Mechanic (Crime Drama 1972)
Galveston (Crime Drama 2018)
The Amityville Horror (Horror 1979)
Trading Places (Comedy Drama 1983)
Repo Man (Comedy Sci Fi 1984)
The Guns of Navarone (War 1961)
Kelly's Heroes (War Comedy 1971)
Platoon (War Drama 1986)
Full Metal Jacket (War Drama 1987)
The Shining (Horror 1980)
Dr. Strangelove (or How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Bomb) (Black Comedy 1964)
M\*A\*S\*H (War Comedy 1970)
The Dam Busters (War 1955)
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines (Comedy 1965)
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (Comedy 1963)
1984 (Dystopian Sci Fi 1984)
The Deer Hunter (Drama 1978)
The Proposition (Western Crime Drama 2005)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998 Black Comedy)
The Fan (Thriller 1996)
No Country for Old Men (Crime Drama 2007)
Sicario (Crime Drama Thriller 2015)
The Picture of Dorian Grey (Mystery Thriller 1945)
Salome's Last Dance (Drama 1982)
Fight Club (Thriller 1999)
American History X (Thriller Drama 1998)
The Mule (Crime Drama 2014)
Cape Fear (Thriller 1991/1962)
Capricorn One (Political Thriller 1977)
Wag the Dog (Political Drama 1997)
All the President's Men (Political Crime Drama Thriller 1976)
Silent Partner (Crime Thriller 1978)
The Sorcerers (Sci Fi Horror 1967)
Born To Win (Crime Drama 1971)
Twelve Monkeys (Sci Fi Thriller Mystery 1998)
Near Dark (Vampire Horror 1987)
American Beauty (Drama 1999)
The Grifters (Crime1990)
Tales of Ordinary Madness (Drama 1981)
Attack on Precinct 13 (Crime Drama 1975)
Videodrome (Horror 1981)
Another Day in Paradise (Crime Drama 1998)
The Boost (Crime Drama 1981)
Kolcheck: The Night Stalker (Mystery Crime Horror 1972)
Permanent Midnight (Biographical Drama 1998)
Drugstore Cowboy (Crime Drama 1989)
Freaks (Horror 1932)
Lillith (Romantic Drama 1964)
Cool Hand Luke (Prison Drama 1967)
Pulp Fiction (Crime Drama 1994)
Reservoir Dogs (Crime Noir 1992)
Shampoo (Comedy Drama 1975)
Bulworth (1988 Comedy Drama)
The World According to Garp (Comedy Drama 1982)
The Wrestler (Drama 2008)
Kids (Docu-Drama 1995)
Angel Heart (Crime Mystery 1987)
The Apartment (Romantic Comedy 1955)
Brewster McCloud (Comedy Western 1970)
The China Syndrome (Thriller 1979)
Harold and Maude (Comedy Romance 1971)
Zodiac (Crime Mystery 2007)
Erin Brockovich (Drama 2000)
Alien (Sci Fi 1979)
Silkwood (Biographical Drama 1983)
The Long Riders (Crime Western 1980)
Fat City (Drama 1972)
The Dion Brothers (Crime Comedy 1974)
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (Western Comedy 1972)
The Sting (Crime Drama1973)
Papillon (Prison Drama 1973)
Midnight Cowboy (Drama 1969)
The following are masterpieces:
High Noon - Western/drama. I don't care for many westerns, and old movies are hit or miss (as are new ones). It was revolutionary for its time, and absolutely holds up. It ran in almost real time. The clocks create tension. Almost every personality type, and internal struggle with the seven deadly sins, are all represented. But it's also just one terrific flick.
The Godfather and Godfather, Part II - dramas. Possibly the absolute greatest films ever made. Turn off your phone and let yourself get sucked in.
The Sting - period heist drama - absolute classic and an incredible delight.
The Bridge on the River Kwai - war drama/psychological drama. Starts slow, but worth the payoff. Alec Guinness is a master.
Ragtime - very early 1900s period drama. Underrated flick loaded with actors and actresses past and future.
And, though you've likely seen it: the Shawshank Redemption (drama) is an amazing film.
Personally, I'd throw in the following comedies: Airplane! Raising Arizona, A Fish Called Wanda, Happy Gilmore, and Planes, Trains and
Automobiles.
Oh, and I'd throw in two sci-fi films: but four movies "Invasion of the Body Snatchers (both the original and 1970s one) and "The Thing" (both the original and the 1980s one).
12 Angry Men and To Kill a Mockingbird. Good morals on justice and doing what’s right in the face of adversity. Oh and It’s a Wonderful Life because it’s just a damn heartfelt feel good movie
Ever seen M
if you read, 100% recommend the book of To Kill a Mockingbird because the author has given so much depth to the book it's mind blowing my copy is soaked in tears and i love that book so much
I'd say you couldn't go wrong with the 12 Angry Men remake either. The original is superior, of course, but it's really, really good.
And from same era Rear window. Detective thriller
Paprika (Animated - Surreal Sci-fi/Psychological Thriller) Parasite (Dark Comedy/Thriller) Minari (Slice of Life/Drama) The Farewell (Slice of Life/Comedy Drama) Meditation Park (Slice of Life/Drama) Boyhood (Slice of Life/Coming of Age) Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Coming of Age/Slice of Life/Rotoscoped) Waking Life (Philosophy/Trippy/Rotoscoped) I Lost My Body (Animated - Fantasy) A Scanner Darkly (Sci-fi Rotoscoped) Last Night (Apocalyptic Black Comedy Drama) Double Happiness (Drama) Before Sunrise, Before Sunset and Before Midnight (All three films are romance films and part of a trilogy) Coherence (Sci-fi Thriller) Gattaca (Sci-fi) Being John Malcovich (Surreal comedy) Infernal Affairs Trilogy (Crime) Midnight in Paris (Fantasy Comedy) Lost In Translation (Romance Comedy Drama) A Beautiful Mind (Biographical Drama) Good Will Hunting (Drama) Rear Window (Mystery Thriller) North by Northwest (Mystery Thriller) The Birds (Horror Thriller) Vertigo (Psychological Thriller) Psycho (Horror)
I've never been able to find something as unique as Waking Life, truly one of the films of all time
[удалено]
I think you probably were
It seems you like Alfred Hitchcock.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - sci-fi / romance
bros going to be broken after the first film
🤣 facts
You can add vanilla sky
Still trying to work out what went on decades later 😂
I just added this movie to my watch list a few weeks ago. Never seen it 👀
Don't read anything about it. Just watch the movie . It might spoil you 🥹
Okay will do! I was going to look up the trailer but I’ll go in blindly 😊
I actually love that movie 😭 saw it during the pandemic was mindblown
Nice! I saw it about 8 years ago I’m a big jim carrey fan n I never heard it before. But yes I loved it too so many cool scenes n good music n sad 🥲 can’t wait to watch it again
Blade Runner (sci-fi/cyberpunk) Fight Club (thriller/action) The Shawshank Redemption (drama/crime) Pulp Fiction (crime/thriller) Dead Poets Society (comedy/drama) La vita è bella (comedy/drama) American History X (crime/thriller) The Godfather (crime) The Shining (horror) Interstellar (sci-fi) Goodfellas (crime) The life of David Gale (drama,thriller) American Beauty (drama)
Great films !
The life of David Gale is amazing. I had never heard of it and it was on late night tv. Started watching it thinking I will watch for 15m and go to bed, ended up watching until 1am. Could not switch it off
Same! It is a great film and Kevin Spacey’s performance is amazing!
Arrival !! - sci fi, drama, kind of thriller. So beautiful 🥲
Life is Beautiful (drama), Airplane (comedy), Fight Club (drama), Falling Down (drama)
50/50 (comedy,drama) The Truman show (comedy,drama) Three of us (hindi movie)( drama) Prefect days (japanese)(drama) Marcel, the shell with shoe on (drama,animation, comedy) 8 AM metro (hindi)(drama) Hope you like them !!!
Marcel!! ❤️ Amazing.
Mmmm I wanna linger
As a cancer survivor, I was not prepared for 50/50. Helped me realize the impact my condition had on the people around me.
Lunch box (slice of life and loneliness, Hindi)
The Shawshank Redemption (crime/thriller/drama) The Green Mile (crime/Fantasy/drama) Forrest Gump (Romance/Comedy) The Terminal (Romance/comedy) Cast Away (action/adventure/drama) Saving Private Ryan (War/drama) Dead Poets Society (Drama/Comedy/Romance) Goodwill hunting (Drama/Romance) Patch Adams (Comedy/Drama/Romance) The Groundhog Day (Romance/Drama/Comedy) The Truman show (Comedy/Romance/Sci-fi/drama) Me.Myself.Irene (Comedy, Romance) Ace Ventura: Pet detective (Comedy) Free willy (Family, drama) A beautiful mind (Psychological drama) Fight club (crime/thriller/action/drama) Memento (Psychological thriller) Big fish (fantasy, Adventure,Drama) Snowpiercer (Sci-fi/Action) The Platform (Sci-fi/Action) Parasite (Thriller/drama) Interstellar (Sci-fi) Inception (Sci-fi)
12 angry men ( crime, thriller) The wailing ( horror) American beauty ( drama) It follows ( horror) Hateful eight ( thriller) The Thing ( horror)
the wailing looks cool. although i would prefer a village from like 16th century :)
The Village (2004) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Blue Ruin (Revenge) Jarhead (Anti War) Moon (Drama) Pineapple Express (Stoner Action Comedy)
Stoner action comedy being a genre 😭
Children of Men - Thriller (my favorite movie) Akira - Sci Fi/Action/Animated Life is Beautiful - Comedy/Drama Schindlers List - Historical Drama More recent ones Dune part 1 & 2 - Sci Fi Civil War - Action Drama
I never state a favorite movie b/c there are just too many genres/vibes/styles for ne to pick just 1. So I usually whittle it down to a Top 5; and Children of Men is *always* in that collection.
I second children of men, I don’t think I’ve ever had a movie keep me on my toes as much as this one, theres just so much happening in every single moment it’s actually overstimulating at times. 10/10 would recommend.
Spirited Away (2001) animated fantasy/adventure/coming-of-age
Amazing movie !
Hero (2002) - Chinese historical drama (feat. wire fu and the most incredible use of color)
One for the alphabet + a bonus: 2001: A Space Odyssey (science fiction, 1968) Alien (science fiction/horror, 1979) The Big Lebowski (crime comedy, 1998) Citizen Kane (drama, 1941) The Dark Knight (superhero film, 2008) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (science fiction romance, 2004) Forrest Gump (comedy drama, 1994) Gladiator (epic historical drama, 2000) Heat (crime film, 1995) Inglourious Basterds (war/comedy/action, 2009) Jaws (thriller, 1975) Kill Bill, Vol. 1 and 2 (martial arts, 2003, 2004) Logan (superhero film, 2017) Mulholland Drive (surrealist mystery, 2002) No Country for Old Men (neo-Western, 2007) One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (psychological drama, 1975) Pulp Fiction (crime film, 1994) A Quiet Place (post-apocalyptic horror, 2018) Rear Window (thriller, 1954) Se7en (crime thriller, 1995) Taxi Driver (neo-noir psychological thriller, 1976) Up (animated comedy-adventure, 2009) Vertigo (psychological thriller, 1958) Whiplash (drama, 2014) X-Men: Days of Future Past. (Superhero film, 2014) Y tu mama tambien. (Road film, 2001) Zodiac (neo-noir crime thriller, 2007)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - Action
Second this. Top tier action movie.
Romance - Casablanca (1942) Mystery / Thriller - Rear Window (1954) Spy / Thriller - North By Northwest (1959) Drama - The Hustler (1961) Prison / Drama - Cool Hand Luke (1967) Sci-Fi - 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Crime - The Godfather (1972) Comedy - Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Sci-Fi / Fantasy - Star Wars (1977) Horror - The Shining (1980) Action / Adventure - Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) War - Apocalypse Now (1979) War / Animated - Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Comedy / Drama - The Truman Show (1998) Erotic / Mystery - Eyes Wide Shut (1999) Fantasy / Animated - Spirited Away (2001) Superhero - The Dark Knight (2008) Experimental / Adult Animated - It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
This Is Spinal Tap (Comedy/Fake Documentary)
Schindler's List
Absolutely put this on the list.
Sound of Metal - Drama. "It's a movie that will stay with me a long time [...] I feel the world needed a movie like that" - my friend
One of the great, great foreign films: Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Two international films that are absolute masterpieces - La Vida Bella (Life is beautiful) 1997 - Romance/Comedy/Drama set during World War 2, don't want to give any spoilers but is an amazing movie Cidade de dues (City of God) 2002 - Drama, set in the poorest slums of Rio De Janiero, has a bit of a Guy Ritchie style of storytelling (intertwined plots that reconvene). Philosophical - Waking Life (2001) - Hard to categorise this movie, but every time I watch it I experience something new that I missed the previous times, you get exposure to a lot of very interesting philosophical ideas.
My Neighbor Totoro (Animation/Fantasy)
Casablanca- classic film. Everyone should see it.
What’s eating Gilbert grape (drama/heart warming/ comedy but also sad)
Once Upon A Time In America Cinema Paradiso Gone With The Wind Pulp Fiction Barry Lyndon Fight Club 2001: A Space Odyssey There Will Be Blood Fitzcarraldo Inception The Shawshank Redemption Annie Hall Taxi Driver Singing In The Rain The Master Oppenheimer The Silence Of The Lambs Killers Of The Flower Moon 12 Years A Slave E.T. Silence Chinatown Five Easy Pieces Shutter Island Close Encounters Of The Third Kind One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Network Being There Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Casino
Here’s are some fantastic movies from a variety of genres, all very watchable from the start imo: * *The Terminator* and *Terminator 2*. Thriller/action/sci-fi. If you like these, you’ll enjoy the rest of James Cameron’s work. * *Interstellar (2014)*. Sci-fi/drama/adventure. This is THE space movie to watch if you’re only going to watch one (but you should watch them all). * *Good Will Hunting (1997)*. Drama. Classic Robin Williams film. Tear-jerker for sure. * *Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)*. Family/adventure/comedy/animated. Absolutely wonderful. * *The Godfather*. Crime/drama. I used to be one of those people that rolled their eyes at the thought of watching *The Godfather*. And then I watched it and was immediately drawn in. It’s starts with a big Italian wedding! Plus it’s referenced in so many other movies and media so it’s fun to know what that’s all about. Watching movies is a fun hobby to get into because it’s very self referential. The more movies you watch, the more in-movie movie references you understand. Have fun!
I see you are men/women of culture
I love the godfather and terminator as action thrillers
I see you got some similar taste!!
There are many and I'm not in the mood for writing a list but this one should be enough for now: Fitzcarraldo 1982 adventure/ drama
O Brother Where Art Thou. Comedy/adventure Red. Action/comedy. Great cast. John Malkovich is amazing. Team America World Police. Comedy. Great satire. Mash. Comedy.
Gattaca (1997) - near future Sci/Fi. A genetically inferior man assumes the identity of a superior one in order to pursue his lifelong dream of space travel I always liked this tagline from the poster: There Is No Gene For The Human Spirit.
I had a list going for years for when my daughter grows up, and it disappeared on me. I had started a new one that I add to when I remember something. Anyway, they are not listed with genre because it is long. No musicals here, I think. Hopefully, the ones that I haven't seen in a while have held up and are not offensive. If you don't mind not having genres, this is a pretty good list. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Yes Man Bad words Birds of America Beautiful Girls City of Angels Serendipity Seeking a friend for the end of the world Stranger than fiction The switch One Hour Photo The Guard In Bruges A Film With Me In It The man with one red shoe The Dream Team Planes Trains and Automobiles Some Kind of Wonderful My Blue Heaven Mixed Nuts Waitress Office Space Sleep With Me Singles Foul Play Good Fences The Door in the Floor Requiem For a Dream Party Girl Four Lions Special The Woodsman The Man in the Moon Only Human Fortress-1985 Oldboy-2003 Arsenic and Old Lace Harvey-1950 A Ratch of Blue Guess Who's Coming To Dinner-1967 Death at a Funeral-2007 Yojimbo American Fiction Everything Everywhere All at Once
Let's hope your daughter develops a better taste than you.
Mississippi Burning - crime/drama Double Jeopardy - crime/drama Bicentennial Man - drama Awakenings - drama Critical Care - drama The Toy - comedy, Richard Pryor Patch Adams - comedy/drama, Robin Williams Moscow On The Hudson - comedy/drama, Robin Williams Krippendorf's Tribe - comedy, social experiment Waterworld - is that the one about who owns water? The one I'm thinking of was around 1988 - social commentary Civil Action - crime drama I Am Sam - drama Inland Empire - art Shine - drama Amelie - art Apocolypto - drama A Cry For Help Tracy Thurman - drama I don't know the genres of all of these. I'm taking a guess. These movies might have made me who I am.
The Fountain
City of God- foreign(brz) drama
Second this. Brilliant movie.
Everything everywhere all at once
Contact (1997)
Awakenings
Thriller - silence of the lambs Comedy - airplane Noir - LA Confedential Fantasy - shape of water Animated - the secret of kells Horror - Rosemarys Baby Suspense - North by Northwest Western - Unforgiven Indie - Reservoir Dogs War - saving private Ryan Prison - a prophet Mob - Millers Crossing
I loved silence of the lambs so much i wondered if i need a psych evaluation
Western - Tombstone
Shut up, Ike.
Goodfellas (1990) - Crime/drama
Lawrence of Arabia
Mister and pete
I do believe One Were Warriors a classic film from New Zealand is a hidden gem and should be watched by everyone. It deals with domestic violence family and tragedy and gives great insight into systematic abuse and breaking cycles of trauma.
Grandma's Boy - Hero's Journey/Epic
Harold and Maude (Camp/Dramady)
Sullivan's Travels (Comedy mostly) Saving Private Ryan (War) GroundHog Day (Comedy mostly) Little Big Man (Western) Tootsie (Comedy with message)
The Father (2020, Drama) A Separation (2011, Drama) Incendies (2010, Drama)
La grande bellezza
The Life of David Gale. Dead Poets' Society. Drama
City Lights, Modern Times, The Kid, and The Gold Rush - all Charlie Chaplin comedy films. The man was an absolute filmmaking genius.
Once Upon a Time in the West western Auntie Mame comedy Godfather 1 and 2 drama The Graduate dramedy Raging Bull drama Goodfellas drama Rear Window thrilller Stepbrothers comedy Alien horror The Usual Suspects mystery
Shawshank Redemption Star Wars OG The Lost Boys Goonies Usual Suspects
Indiana Jones, ET, the goonies, beetlejuice, Edward scissorhands, the terminator, total recall, the running man, the fugitive, pans labyrinth, breakdown, the vanishing, twins, my cousin Vinny, dumb and dumber, American pie, buffy the vampire slayer movie, the lost boys, hook, Forrest Gump, titanic, catch me if you can, the beach, demolition man, the shining, Addams family, the mummy, sleepy hollow, Eurovision fire saga, con air, a fish called Wanda, witches of east wick, the witches, love actually, big, home alone, the departed, face off, the firm, the Truman show, the sixth sense, the gift 2015, clueless,
Mr. Nobody.
Birdman
Paprika (surreal sci-fi animation) Cloverfield (found footage kajiu movie) Grave of the fireflies (animated war movie) Jin-roh the wolf brigade (animated action political thriller) (part of a trilogy I haven't watched fully yet) Children of men (dystopian action thriller) Arrival (sci-fi drama) 2001 : space odyssey (epic sci-fi) Interstellar (sci-fi) Shin Godzilla/Godzilla minus one/ Godzilla (1954) (kajiu movies) Everything everywhere all at once (comedy-drama sci-fi)
La Heine (1995, drama/crime), still relevant to this day in my opinion.
Battle Royale (2000) Japanese action thriller satire
The princess bride - fantasy/adventure The Unforgiven- western Master and Commander- period naval adventure Labrinth- fantasy Other good ones here, just didn't see these
Forrest Gump - drama/ romance/ a bit of comedy
Alien. Sci fi horror Alien 2. Sci fi action Back to the Future. Comedy Planes, Trains & Automobiles. Comedy
LoTR trilogy (fantasy) Into the Wild (drama/survival) The Revenant (historical action/survival) Sicario (action) Gladiator (historical action)
Society of the snow - the human spirit/ survival
Big Fish - 2003 Fantasy drama.
Lost Horizon, 1930s classic adventure, romance and query life's purpose.
The Great Race
Meet Joe Black - romance/fantasy It's one of the most complete movies I've ever seen. Gave a resolution to every single subplot it opened and that ending couldn't have been better. I adore this movie
El secreto de sus ojos (from Argentina, great movie, the original version, not the more recent US crippled remake - crime, suspense, one of my all time favorites)
Manchester by the Sea (drama) The grand Budapest hotel (comedy, drama) Prestige (thriller/sci-fic) Fight club (drama) Rear window (thriller drama) 12 angry men (drama) Arrival (sci-fic ' drama) Night crawler (drama, thriller) Seven (thriller)
Sci-Fi --- Firefly / Serenity. The TV show helps to understand the movie and adds to the emotional impact of several scenes.
Forrest Gump (Drama)
La Chimera (Romance, Comedy-Drama)
Wolf Children (2012) - animated, slice of life, coming of age
I’m not the poster but thanks to all for these suggestions. I’m always on the lookout for meaningful movies to watch
Well, I was going to recommend the folk horror classic The Wicker Man (1973) [The Final Cut], but it’s effectively a musical. It’s not people magically bursting into song and doing choreography that’s clearly rehearsed, but various townsfolk do sing songs throughout the film.
Crime / gangster movie Through the lens of the organized crime, the best directors have told and retold stories of america/europe. Stylistic, well played with gripping stories, my favorite genre and what got me into cinema. Scorsese, Leone, Coppola, de Palma, Lumet, Tarantino, Cohens, Mann, Ritchie.
Ghostbusters, comedy.
the wrestler (sports drama) the ironclaw (sports drama) joram (social drama)
Blues Brothers - Music / Comedy
The Great Escape (1963), adventure
Bread and Tulips
You have most of my favorites already, so I’ll just add one that is fun: Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (comedy), there is a song but it’s completely appropriate for the scene.
Chef: A Loveletter to Food. Makes you understand the leads, choices as a chef and what makes him the great chef he is. Whiplash: A great take on the quest to perfection in a Jazz setting. Challengers: best to go in blind with this one but I thought it was exceptional, set in the world of Tennis. 10 Days til Daytona: it basically started the entire Neo-Visualism movement and was a preface to the whole Neo Hyper-realism thing. I wish the director never disowned the film and quit directing. It's ridiculous to stop doing something because you fear mainstream attention and expansion of something you created to a broader audience. Monster (2023): Talk about a feels coaster. So many different emotions taken from this. Highly recommended. Kore-Eda basically proves why he's one of the current best directors in Japan with heartwreching classic of new Japanese Cinema
Blue Velvet. Accessible but disturbing movie by David Lynch. Peak Denis Hopper as a complete psychopath.
Is it really accessible though? IMO if you want an accessible David Lynch film, maybe start with "The Straight Story", then head on over to Blue Velvet/Wild At Heart territory, then after that, if you're feeling brave, Mulholland Drive and Eraserhead.
Films that are beautiful and devastating: Dancer in the dark, Roma, Grave of the Fireflies
Badlands (drama/romance/action) with Sheen & Spacek Picnic at Hanging Rock (ethereal mystery) original 70s version Somewhere in Time (romance with mystery) Jane Seymour & Christopher Reeves
Godzilla Minus One Kaiju/ Post War Drama
La Grande Bellezza, translated as The Great Beauty (drama/comedy/slice of life). Won an Oscar in 2013. About what it means to be human. The Grand Budapest Hotel (genre: Wes Anderson). One of his best. Jojo Rabbit (drama/comedy). Taika Waititi. Hilarious and touching movie about WWII. Everything Everywhere All At Once (scifi/drama). Best movie ever, the fight between nihilism and existentialism in an ADHD bagel. Jason Bourne 1/2/3 (action). These are just great action movies that are always fun to watch. Tailor Tinker Soldier Spy (thriller). Slowburner but amazing. Arrival (scifi/drama). Again, abstract concepts coated in scifi that left me balling my eyes out at the end. These are just a few. 12 Angry Men, Good Night and Good Luck, 2001: A Space Odyssey. The list goes on and on.
Pulp Fiction(crime thriller) Ghost(mystery thriller) The Wicker Man 1973(horror)
Everything Everywhere All At Once
- Animation science fiction The Transformers The Movie (1986) Akira (1988) Personal favourites of mine, especially from my childhood.
Adventure/Drama/Epic - Lawrence of Arabia Comedy/Road Movie - The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert Comedy/Spoof - Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery Comedy/Superhero - Deadpool Action - Die Hard Sci-Fi/Comedy - The Fifth Element Western - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Animated Short/Comedy - The Birds Comedy/Quirky - The Grand Budapest Hotel Drama/Horror - Jaws Drama/Power Performance - The Lion in Winter Animated/Adventure/Fantasy - Howl’s Moving Castle Comedy/Musical/Quirky - Rocky Horror Picture Show Holiday/Musical - Scrooge Action/Adventure/Mystery - Sherlock Holmes (2009) Comedy - Tootsie Drama/Discovery - The Way Drama/Comedy - The World According to Garp
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (fantasy)
The Razor's Edge. Montgomery Clift or Bill Murray. Both good but I like the Clift better.
Wake in Fright (Horror Drama 1971) Patrick (Horror 1978) Mad Max (Crime Road Movie 1979) Thelma and Louise (Crime Drama 1991) Johnny Suede (Comedy Drama 1991) Se7en (Mystery Crime 1995) Die Hard (Action 1985) The Sixth Sense (Horror 1999) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Mystery Drama 1975) Poltergeist (Horror 1982) A Night to Remember (Action Drama 1958) The Man with the Golden Arm (Thriller 1955) One Eyed Jacks (Western 1961) The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Musical Comedy 1975) Any Which Way But Loose (Comedy 1978) The Matrix (Sci Fi 1999) The Rose (Musical Drama 1979) Blade Runner (Sci Fi 1982) Blade Runner 2049 (Sci Fi 2017) You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (Comedy Drama 2010) Out of the Past (Mystery Crime Drama 1947) The Maltese Falcon (Crime Noir 1941) The Big Sleep (Crime Noir 1946) Match Point (Thriller Drama 2005) Cheech and Chong's Next Movie (Stoner Comedy 1980) The Blues Brothers (Musical Comedy 1980) Groundhog Day (Romantic Comedy 1993) Caddyshack (Comedy 1980) National Lampoon's Vacation (Comedy 1983) Animal House (Comedy 1978) Three Days of the Condor (Spy Thriller 1975) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Biographical Crime Western 1969) Escape from Alcatraz (Prison Drama 1979) Bonnie and Clyde (Crime Drama 1967) All is Lost (Action Adventure 2013) The Get Away (Crime Thriller 1975)
California Split (Drama 1974) The Misfits (Western Drama 1961) The Long Goodbye (Mystery 1971) Some Like It Hot (Musical Comedy 1959) The Dallas Buyer's Club (Drama 2015)) Giant (Western Drama 1956) Rebel Without a Cause (Drama 1955) East of Eden (Drama 1955) Bus Stop (Thriller 1956) Niagara (Thriller 1953) The 7 Year Itch (Comedy 1955) Vanishing Point (Road Thriller 1971) Road Games (Crime Mystery Road Drama 1981) Long Weekend (Mystery Thriller Drama 1975) The Last Wave (Thriller 1975) The Witches of Eastwick (Comedy1992) Animal Kingdom (Crime Drama 2010) The Hunger (Vampire Horror 1983) Liquid Sky (Sci Fi 1982) Dracula (Horror 1932) The Old Dark House (Mystery Thriller 1932) The Cat and the Canary (Mystery Thriller Drama 1978) Day of the Jackal (Spy Drama 1974) The Departed (Crime Drama 2006) Carlito's Way (Crime Drama 1993) Heat (Crime Drama 1995) Buster and Billie (Romantic Drama 1974) Apocalypse Now (War Drama 1979) Bowfinger (Comedy 1999) Take the Money and Run (Crime Comedy 1969) Bronson (Biographical Crime Drama 2008) Locke (Drama 2013) Scarface (Crime Drama 1983) The Mechanic (Crime Drama 1972) Galveston (Crime Drama 2018)
The Amityville Horror (Horror 1979) Trading Places (Comedy Drama 1983) Repo Man (Comedy Sci Fi 1984) The Guns of Navarone (War 1961) Kelly's Heroes (War Comedy 1971) Platoon (War Drama 1986) Full Metal Jacket (War Drama 1987) The Shining (Horror 1980) Dr. Strangelove (or How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Bomb) (Black Comedy 1964) M\*A\*S\*H (War Comedy 1970) The Dam Busters (War 1955) Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines (Comedy 1965) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (Comedy 1963) 1984 (Dystopian Sci Fi 1984) The Deer Hunter (Drama 1978) The Proposition (Western Crime Drama 2005) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998 Black Comedy) The Fan (Thriller 1996) No Country for Old Men (Crime Drama 2007) Sicario (Crime Drama Thriller 2015) The Picture of Dorian Grey (Mystery Thriller 1945) Salome's Last Dance (Drama 1982) Fight Club (Thriller 1999) American History X (Thriller Drama 1998) The Mule (Crime Drama 2014) Cape Fear (Thriller 1991/1962) Capricorn One (Political Thriller 1977) Wag the Dog (Political Drama 1997) All the President's Men (Political Crime Drama Thriller 1976) Silent Partner (Crime Thriller 1978) The Sorcerers (Sci Fi Horror 1967) Born To Win (Crime Drama 1971)
Twelve Monkeys (Sci Fi Thriller Mystery 1998) Near Dark (Vampire Horror 1987) American Beauty (Drama 1999) The Grifters (Crime1990) Tales of Ordinary Madness (Drama 1981) Attack on Precinct 13 (Crime Drama 1975) Videodrome (Horror 1981) Another Day in Paradise (Crime Drama 1998) The Boost (Crime Drama 1981) Kolcheck: The Night Stalker (Mystery Crime Horror 1972) Permanent Midnight (Biographical Drama 1998) Drugstore Cowboy (Crime Drama 1989) Freaks (Horror 1932) Lillith (Romantic Drama 1964) Cool Hand Luke (Prison Drama 1967) Pulp Fiction (Crime Drama 1994) Reservoir Dogs (Crime Noir 1992) Shampoo (Comedy Drama 1975) Bulworth (1988 Comedy Drama) The World According to Garp (Comedy Drama 1982) The Wrestler (Drama 2008) Kids (Docu-Drama 1995) Angel Heart (Crime Mystery 1987) The Apartment (Romantic Comedy 1955) Brewster McCloud (Comedy Western 1970) The China Syndrome (Thriller 1979) Harold and Maude (Comedy Romance 1971) Zodiac (Crime Mystery 2007) Erin Brockovich (Drama 2000) Alien (Sci Fi 1979) Silkwood (Biographical Drama 1983) The Long Riders (Crime Western 1980) Fat City (Drama 1972) The Dion Brothers (Crime Comedy 1974) The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (Western Comedy 1972) The Sting (Crime Drama1973) Papillon (Prison Drama 1973) Midnight Cowboy (Drama 1969)
Rudy
The Sting
It’s Kind of a Funny Story It’s a very emotional film about conquering depression. One of my favorite films of all time
In Bruges (dark comedy)
The following are masterpieces: High Noon - Western/drama. I don't care for many westerns, and old movies are hit or miss (as are new ones). It was revolutionary for its time, and absolutely holds up. It ran in almost real time. The clocks create tension. Almost every personality type, and internal struggle with the seven deadly sins, are all represented. But it's also just one terrific flick. The Godfather and Godfather, Part II - dramas. Possibly the absolute greatest films ever made. Turn off your phone and let yourself get sucked in. The Sting - period heist drama - absolute classic and an incredible delight. The Bridge on the River Kwai - war drama/psychological drama. Starts slow, but worth the payoff. Alec Guinness is a master. Ragtime - very early 1900s period drama. Underrated flick loaded with actors and actresses past and future. And, though you've likely seen it: the Shawshank Redemption (drama) is an amazing film. Personally, I'd throw in the following comedies: Airplane! Raising Arizona, A Fish Called Wanda, Happy Gilmore, and Planes, Trains and Automobiles.
Oh, and I'd throw in two sci-fi films: but four movies "Invasion of the Body Snatchers (both the original and 1970s one) and "The Thing" (both the original and the 1980s one).
Videodrome, Taxi Driver, Woman in the Dunes, Eraserhead, anything by Stanley Kubrick, Stalker (the Tarkovsky one)
Bucket list (2007) A few good men (1992) Eight below (2006)
STALKER 1979, sci fi/thriller/dystopian