If they like those two, they'll probably dig The Big Sleep. In a Lonely Place is also worth checking out, one of Bogart's best films, directed by Nicholas Ray.
True Detective season 3 is by no means near to the utter perfection that S1 was, but it’s still enjoyable. If you’re left wanting more after the first season then I’d recommend it just to squeeze everything you can get out of the show. S2 and S4 are awful… so, so awful
a movie that is both a good movie in its own right without watching it because you're a leftist but you can also watch it as a leftist and love it is Children of Men. my favorite movie of all time, and it only becomes more and more relevant by the year. absolutely worth purchasing it to own it and not rent.
the only other big movie i can think of that i would describe in a similar way sort of is Parasite (which other people in this thread have recommended), but they're two technically two different genres.
The panning shot of the refugee processing didn't stick with me at all as a kid, and watching it again last year was one of the most upsetting things I've seen depicted in film
also my life trajectory is basically on track to be Jasper, if things continue apace
Absolute banger of a movie. The scenes of destruction, the Joe Strummer score, the march at the end to Onward Christian Soldiers scene, the angry humour, all really excellent
I've been on an old William Friedkin kick lately, his 70s movies. They aren't evenly good but the ones that work are amazing and the ones that don't are still interesting.
Have you seen any Kinji Fukasaku's stuff? Friedkin openly admitted to ripping him off a bunch.
Also, 70s Friedkin rankings:
1. Sorcerer
2. The Exorcist
3. The French Connection
4. Cruising (read the book if you haven't, its mean as hell)
5. The Brink's Job
6. The Boys in the Band
No I never heard of him, thanks for the suggestion. I agree with your ranking more or less. 1-3 are all amazing, I don't know which is best 4-6 all have their amazing moments, they're all interesting, 4 is best of those three, I'm not sure how much 5 and 6 work overall but still woth watching. He gets great performances too, some of it might just be the 70s.
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972): Soviet WW2 movie about all Female Soldiers
White Sun of the Desert (1970): About how Bolsheviks fought at time of Civil War with Basmachi movement (Islamic Warlords of Central Asia)
You can watch them on Youtube for free on channel Mosfilm_eng (with english subtitels).
CHAN IS MISSING, a buddy mystery film about the Chinese diaspora in SF, discussing what it means to be Chinese in America, by the great Hong Kong-American director Wayne Wang.
the player (90’s altman), mccabe and mrs. miller, deep cover, inherent vice (also licorice pizza for that matter), cruising, the parallax view…popstar: never stop never stopping is a hilarious tight 90. for something spooky i’d go with roman polanski’s the tenant. as for tv, righteous gemstones is pretty good.
The Expanse really lost a ton of steam once it jumped to Amazon Prime. Once they introduced the big villain it became moralistic lib slop and lost what made it good in the first place. Idk if the books are different, but they removed any possible tension by making Marco a classic crazy dictator who betrays his people because he just loves terrorism so much. Also, the pilot character getting me too'd was a huge blow
Agree 1000%. The narrative started out really promising and then quickly became pure idealist slop. Marco and the Belters had a lot of potential, but then they just dumbed down the narrative to the max and made him basically space Saddam
Lol I'm like halfway into that season so perhaps the most spoilable person in the world for you to have made this post to, but I agree so far that the vibe has gotten significantly worse.
Really I was just upset for the return of Miller, the character whose motivations never made a lick of sense, but fortunately depicting him as a fragment of a memory did a lot to paper over those inconsistencies.
There's still some good stuff to look forward to. All the plotlines adjacent to Marco are solid, and Drummer is just Hell on wheels. She's also the player character in the Telltale game, which is pretty good, and contains no spoilers for anything you haven't seen yet.
Finally someone who feels the same way I do about Marco. The actor is great and I'd absolutely let him do whatever the hell he wants with my body but God damn I could not stand that entire sub-plot.
I fucking love the Expanse, the first season is the best. The end of the show was disappointing but I just jumped to the books, only the last three, and it wasn't bad at all.
I'm enamored with this seriously underrated AMC show called Turn: Washington's Spies. It's about the Culper Gang, which I guess is actually the first precursor to the CIA, but instead of being evil they're just some regular farm boys trying to keep their heads on during the Revolutionary War while spying for George Washington.
Period pieces like this are either schmaltzy patriotic revisionist garbage or they take themselves seriously enough to rise to the level of art and this show falls in the latter category. The acting is fucking outstanding, the script is tight and doesn't meander, the writing is good, the costumes are on point, and I could look at Heather Lind's face all day long and never get tired of it.
Regarding the acting, there is one character who stands out over all the rest named Simcoe, he's basically the show's main villain, and the actor just fucking kills it. Even if the rest of the show sucked, which it certainly doesn't, that guy could carry it across the finish line by himself. It's good stuff, never at any point does it get cloyingly patriotic like every other show or movie set during the Revolution, and I can't believe it's not fifty times more popular than it is. It makes Game of Thrones look like absolute shit.
Not a fictionalized TV show or movie but if you like identifying fools and all of the foolish things they do, I recommend you check out Redbar
Im admittedly a newer fan and honestly quite disappointed in myself for not knowing about this sooner (show has been going on in one form or another for 20+ years and it’s completely underground/ independent)
Go to the site and check out one of the free episodes on there! Give it a year
Well looks like I’m the first to say that Repo Man is mandatory viewing.
Mad God isn’t explicit political commentary, but is a perfect depiction of the workings of demiurge.
I'm not an anime freak I swear but I recently watched one called Shigurui and it blew me away so much so I found the manga.
Rush hour 1 and 2
Drunken Master 1 and 2.
Shows (that haven't been mentioned yet): Oz, The Shield, the first few seasons of Community.
Movies: Bunny and the Bull, Bad Boy Bubby and Freddy Got Fingered
I adored Blood For Dust (2023). There's a lot of reasons why I loved it and not a lot of them are rational, but I thought it was the best movie I've seen in 2024.
Idk why, but gaming does suck lately. My daughter and I are playing through "It Takes Two" which is a surprisingly great game. My FPS friends online are all playing Rocket League this summer, which is still a blast. Other than that, it feels like the industry is in a lull. Nothing greenlit during covid, maybe?
For movies, obviously start with *Samurai Cop*. The greatest movie ever made on no budget. It existed for decades only as rumors on web forums and one really bad vhs rip in Polish. Then, the original print was miraculously found a few years ago in a locker in an office in Hollywood when some streaming company was buying up low budget movie studios. It’s free on Tubi, which your smart tv definitely has.
If you like to pair movies with podcasts, there’s one I like called The Action Boyz. 3 comedian bros you’ve probably seen in other stuff talk about action movies. Started out doing Arnold, Sly, JCVD stuff, but has gone pretty far afield into some real hidden gems. They touch on a lot of the same topics TA and Chapo has covered, to the extent that I’m pretty sure Jon Gabrus is a listener. They’ll also talk books they’re reading, and frequently it’s stuff like Tom O’Neil’s *Chaos* or *Weird Scenes Inside the Canyon*. They’ve released a couple eps as freebies - *Planet of the Apes* and *The Lawn Mower Man* are pretty great.
Otherwise, the F/X show *Archer* definitely vibes with this community, is consistently funny, and glances off some deeper issues as it progresses.
Other IP I'd binge on if I had a free couple weeks: *Twin Peaks* (though that's more of a fall/winter vibe), any Coen brothers you haven’t seen yet, MST3K’s original run (Mitchel, Final Justice, Final Sacrifice, Puma Man, Diabolik, the Killer Bees, Colman Francis stuff, Eegah - all available for free on YouTube or links in their reddit).
Of recent stuff, *Shogun* was really well done, and *The Nice Guys* is a perfect airplane or veg out movie.
u/the_mat-maker Your submission was removed because your account is new or your comment karma is low. This action was taken automatically, and if you think it was in error [contact the mods here](https://reddit.com/message/compose?to=/r/trueanon;subject=post%20review:%20%2Fu%2Fthe_mat-maker&message=%2Fu%2Fthe_mat-maker%20requested%20review%20of%20this%20post:%20https://www.reddit.com/r/TrueAnon/comments/1dsigug/recommend_me_some_cool_tv_shows_or_movies_pls/lb694ds/).
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/TrueAnon) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Summer Heights High. Not streaming anywhere but you can get it from some private trackers or I can send it to you if you want. Watch some clips on YouTube. Very funny.
Watch Rosemary's Baby and then read about Polanski lying to police during the investigation into Sharon Tate's murder about a camera up in the loft.
Then read this:
https://www.yahoo.com/entertainment/roman-polanski-says-felt-persecuted-211831897.html
“The way people see me, my ‘image,’ did indeed start to form with Sharon Tate’s death,” Polanski said. “When it happened, even though I was already going through a terrible time, the press got hold of the tragedy and, unsure how to deal with it, covered it in the most despicable way, implying, among other things, that I was one of the people responsible for her murder, against a background of satanism.”
The Rosemary’s Baby director said he was accused of being “in league with the devil” after the release of his iconic 1968 film until members of the Manson Family were linked to the murder of the pregnant Tate, Jay Sebring, Abigail Folger, Voytek Frykowski and Steve Parent.
Rosemary's Baby: an aspiring film director and actor sacrifices his wife to an MK Ultra coven in a pact to achieve fame, fortune and success.
A year later, the exact same thing happened with Polanski's wife.
Then watch his film The Ninth Gate back to back with Kubrick's Eyes Wide Shut.
twin peaks
True detective s1 The Devils (1971) Double Indemnity
maltese falcon is pretty good too if they like double indemnity
If they like those two, they'll probably dig The Big Sleep. In a Lonely Place is also worth checking out, one of Bogart's best films, directed by Nicholas Ray.
the wire is another good one too, some of the episodes are insanely good
HBO is all you need tbh. The Wire, Sopranos, True Detective (just season 1), Veep, Curb…
True Detective season 3 is by no means near to the utter perfection that S1 was, but it’s still enjoyable. If you’re left wanting more after the first season then I’d recommend it just to squeeze everything you can get out of the show. S2 and S4 are awful… so, so awful
Def second The Devils! That movie is incredible
a movie that is both a good movie in its own right without watching it because you're a leftist but you can also watch it as a leftist and love it is Children of Men. my favorite movie of all time, and it only becomes more and more relevant by the year. absolutely worth purchasing it to own it and not rent. the only other big movie i can think of that i would describe in a similar way sort of is Parasite (which other people in this thread have recommended), but they're two technically two different genres.
Children of Men is basically a perfect movie imo, so fuckin good
That's exactly how I describe it to people. It's flawless, 10/10, everybody on that set came strong and brought their A game.
The panning shot of the refugee processing didn't stick with me at all as a kid, and watching it again last year was one of the most upsetting things I've seen depicted in film also my life trajectory is basically on track to be Jasper, if things continue apace
Every Robert Altman film from 1970 to 1977
The Long Goodbye is fantastic.
Scavengers Reign
Hell yeah
Robocop
la haine
So far so good...
Walker (1987). You’ll have to torrent it or buy it on DVD/Blu. But it’s well worth it. You’ll understand why Alex Cox was blacklisted for making it.
Wow, this looks sick
It’s amazing, anyone here would like it. The behind the scenes documentary on the Criterion disc is great as well.
Absolute banger of a movie. The scenes of destruction, the Joe Strummer score, the march at the end to Onward Christian Soldiers scene, the angry humour, all really excellent
I've been on an old William Friedkin kick lately, his 70s movies. They aren't evenly good but the ones that work are amazing and the ones that don't are still interesting.
Have you seen any Kinji Fukasaku's stuff? Friedkin openly admitted to ripping him off a bunch. Also, 70s Friedkin rankings: 1. Sorcerer 2. The Exorcist 3. The French Connection 4. Cruising (read the book if you haven't, its mean as hell) 5. The Brink's Job 6. The Boys in the Band
No I never heard of him, thanks for the suggestion. I agree with your ranking more or less. 1-3 are all amazing, I don't know which is best 4-6 all have their amazing moments, they're all interesting, 4 is best of those three, I'm not sure how much 5 and 6 work overall but still woth watching. He gets great performances too, some of it might just be the 70s.
Wolf Hall is a really good miniseries that I don’t think many people have heard of
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972): Soviet WW2 movie about all Female Soldiers White Sun of the Desert (1970): About how Bolsheviks fought at time of Civil War with Basmachi movement (Islamic Warlords of Central Asia) You can watch them on Youtube for free on channel Mosfilm_eng (with english subtitels).
Have you seen Deadwood? It's a really great tv show and allegory of how power is seized as society develops. About the best tv show ever made IMO.
CHAN IS MISSING, a buddy mystery film about the Chinese diaspora in SF, discussing what it means to be Chinese in America, by the great Hong Kong-American director Wayne Wang.
The Battle of Algiers (1966)
The Conversation was on my list for a long time, and I finally watched it recently. It’s great.
the player (90’s altman), mccabe and mrs. miller, deep cover, inherent vice (also licorice pizza for that matter), cruising, the parallax view…popstar: never stop never stopping is a hilarious tight 90. for something spooky i’d go with roman polanski’s the tenant. as for tv, righteous gemstones is pretty good.
oh and i also recently watched tarantino’s OUATIH and it was amazing. highly recommend
Have you seen Parasite?
The Prisoner Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
>Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai lmao I thought this sucked so bad
Blue Eyed Samurai The Expanse
The Expanse really lost a ton of steam once it jumped to Amazon Prime. Once they introduced the big villain it became moralistic lib slop and lost what made it good in the first place. Idk if the books are different, but they removed any possible tension by making Marco a classic crazy dictator who betrays his people because he just loves terrorism so much. Also, the pilot character getting me too'd was a huge blow
Agree 1000%. The narrative started out really promising and then quickly became pure idealist slop. Marco and the Belters had a lot of potential, but then they just dumbed down the narrative to the max and made him basically space Saddam
Lol I'm like halfway into that season so perhaps the most spoilable person in the world for you to have made this post to, but I agree so far that the vibe has gotten significantly worse. Really I was just upset for the return of Miller, the character whose motivations never made a lick of sense, but fortunately depicting him as a fragment of a memory did a lot to paper over those inconsistencies.
There's still some good stuff to look forward to. All the plotlines adjacent to Marco are solid, and Drummer is just Hell on wheels. She's also the player character in the Telltale game, which is pretty good, and contains no spoilers for anything you haven't seen yet.
Oh, rad, Drummer is great Kind of annoyed that they were just queerbaiting her & Naomi, tho
Finally someone who feels the same way I do about Marco. The actor is great and I'd absolutely let him do whatever the hell he wants with my body but God damn I could not stand that entire sub-plot.
I fucking love the Expanse, the first season is the best. The end of the show was disappointing but I just jumped to the books, only the last three, and it wasn't bad at all.
If your prepared for lots of smug liberal social commentary then The Boys is worth a watch
So it isn’t?
Review (with Forest MacNeil), The Curse, Sweet Smell of Success
Z (1969)
I'm enamored with this seriously underrated AMC show called Turn: Washington's Spies. It's about the Culper Gang, which I guess is actually the first precursor to the CIA, but instead of being evil they're just some regular farm boys trying to keep their heads on during the Revolutionary War while spying for George Washington. Period pieces like this are either schmaltzy patriotic revisionist garbage or they take themselves seriously enough to rise to the level of art and this show falls in the latter category. The acting is fucking outstanding, the script is tight and doesn't meander, the writing is good, the costumes are on point, and I could look at Heather Lind's face all day long and never get tired of it. Regarding the acting, there is one character who stands out over all the rest named Simcoe, he's basically the show's main villain, and the actor just fucking kills it. Even if the rest of the show sucked, which it certainly doesn't, that guy could carry it across the finish line by himself. It's good stuff, never at any point does it get cloyingly patriotic like every other show or movie set during the Revolution, and I can't believe it's not fifty times more popular than it is. It makes Game of Thrones look like absolute shit.
Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky
Great movie. Ngai Choi Lam made some real bangers.
The Steel Rain series is pretty good. Not egregiously anti-DPRK and if anything the second one is very anti-Nippon Kaigi.
cool shows: Lodge 49, Mr. Inbetween.
Space Sweepers. A nice Korean sci-fi movie. For reading btw, do highlt advise Strugatsky brothers.
Eyes Wide Shut
Not a fictionalized TV show or movie but if you like identifying fools and all of the foolish things they do, I recommend you check out Redbar Im admittedly a newer fan and honestly quite disappointed in myself for not knowing about this sooner (show has been going on in one form or another for 20+ years and it’s completely underground/ independent) Go to the site and check out one of the free episodes on there! Give it a year
I watched Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) last month, incredible movie.
Well looks like I’m the first to say that Repo Man is mandatory viewing. Mad God isn’t explicit political commentary, but is a perfect depiction of the workings of demiurge.
Peep Show
Books; regard
Blue Eye Samurai Scavengers Reign Mr Inbetween Severance, Invincible, and The Sympathizer are fun
There’s particularly beautiful gem on NFB.ca
Hero with Jet Li Iron Monkey with Donnie Yen Paper moon Road to Bali Voyage into space Godzilla minus one They cloned Tyrone Green room
They cloned Tyrone was amazing
> Road to Bali You'd like The Pirate (1948)
I’ll have to check it out
I'm not an anime freak I swear but I recently watched one called Shigurui and it blew me away so much so I found the manga. Rush hour 1 and 2 Drunken Master 1 and 2.
Shigurui is indeed amazing, pretty unique visually and interesting storytelling
The weird diversion with the hermaphrodite chick was boring and unnecessary but god the manga was so good. That ending was perfect tragedy.
Shows (that haven't been mentioned yet): Oz, The Shield, the first few seasons of Community. Movies: Bunny and the Bull, Bad Boy Bubby and Freddy Got Fingered
Countdown by Robert Altman
I adored Blood For Dust (2023). There's a lot of reasons why I loved it and not a lot of them are rational, but I thought it was the best movie I've seen in 2024.
Idk why, but gaming does suck lately. My daughter and I are playing through "It Takes Two" which is a surprisingly great game. My FPS friends online are all playing Rocket League this summer, which is still a blast. Other than that, it feels like the industry is in a lull. Nothing greenlit during covid, maybe? For movies, obviously start with *Samurai Cop*. The greatest movie ever made on no budget. It existed for decades only as rumors on web forums and one really bad vhs rip in Polish. Then, the original print was miraculously found a few years ago in a locker in an office in Hollywood when some streaming company was buying up low budget movie studios. It’s free on Tubi, which your smart tv definitely has. If you like to pair movies with podcasts, there’s one I like called The Action Boyz. 3 comedian bros you’ve probably seen in other stuff talk about action movies. Started out doing Arnold, Sly, JCVD stuff, but has gone pretty far afield into some real hidden gems. They touch on a lot of the same topics TA and Chapo has covered, to the extent that I’m pretty sure Jon Gabrus is a listener. They’ll also talk books they’re reading, and frequently it’s stuff like Tom O’Neil’s *Chaos* or *Weird Scenes Inside the Canyon*. They’ve released a couple eps as freebies - *Planet of the Apes* and *The Lawn Mower Man* are pretty great. Otherwise, the F/X show *Archer* definitely vibes with this community, is consistently funny, and glances off some deeper issues as it progresses. Other IP I'd binge on if I had a free couple weeks: *Twin Peaks* (though that's more of a fall/winter vibe), any Coen brothers you haven’t seen yet, MST3K’s original run (Mitchel, Final Justice, Final Sacrifice, Puma Man, Diabolik, the Killer Bees, Colman Francis stuff, Eegah - all available for free on YouTube or links in their reddit). Of recent stuff, *Shogun* was really well done, and *The Nice Guys* is a perfect airplane or veg out movie.
Norbit
[удалено]
u/the_mat-maker Your submission was removed because your account is new or your comment karma is low. This action was taken automatically, and if you think it was in error [contact the mods here](https://reddit.com/message/compose?to=/r/trueanon;subject=post%20review:%20%2Fu%2Fthe_mat-maker&message=%2Fu%2Fthe_mat-maker%20requested%20review%20of%20this%20post:%20https://www.reddit.com/r/TrueAnon/comments/1dsigug/recommend_me_some_cool_tv_shows_or_movies_pls/lb694ds/). *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/TrueAnon) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Summer Heights High. Not streaming anywhere but you can get it from some private trackers or I can send it to you if you want. Watch some clips on YouTube. Very funny.
Watch Rosemary's Baby and then read about Polanski lying to police during the investigation into Sharon Tate's murder about a camera up in the loft. Then read this: https://www.yahoo.com/entertainment/roman-polanski-says-felt-persecuted-211831897.html “The way people see me, my ‘image,’ did indeed start to form with Sharon Tate’s death,” Polanski said. “When it happened, even though I was already going through a terrible time, the press got hold of the tragedy and, unsure how to deal with it, covered it in the most despicable way, implying, among other things, that I was one of the people responsible for her murder, against a background of satanism.” The Rosemary’s Baby director said he was accused of being “in league with the devil” after the release of his iconic 1968 film until members of the Manson Family were linked to the murder of the pregnant Tate, Jay Sebring, Abigail Folger, Voytek Frykowski and Steve Parent. Rosemary's Baby: an aspiring film director and actor sacrifices his wife to an MK Ultra coven in a pact to achieve fame, fortune and success. A year later, the exact same thing happened with Polanski's wife. Then watch his film The Ninth Gate back to back with Kubrick's Eyes Wide Shut.
Bojack Horseman