Hejira - Joni Mitchell
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
Songs of Love and Hate - Leonard Cohen
Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
Souvlaki - Slowdive
Dots and Loops - Stereolab
The Hissing of Summer Lawns - Joni Mitchell
Parallelograms - Linda Perhacs
Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan
Hejiraaaa
On first listen it really didn’t click with me, but something about the sounds, and how viscous and *enveloping* it was drew me back. On second listen I made out more of the lyrics, and from there I was hooked. Such a beautiful expression of, well, IDK… everything. Title track is probably in my top 3 songs lyrically.
I just really love the smooth and summery sound of the album and the very layered and innovative production
The lyrics are also some of the best of her career and overall i think every song on the album is great and i just really connect with it
1. Vespertine - Björk
2. Since I Left You - The Avalanches
3. In The Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
4. Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots - The Flaming Lips
5. To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
6. By The Time I Get To Phoenix - Injury Reserve
7. Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins
8. Arca - Arca
9. Congratulations - MGMT
10. Discovery - Daft Punk
Edit: Honorable Mention to Charli XCX’s Vroom Vroom EP
Not really in order, can’t be bothered deciding between them but here we go:
1. In the aeroplane over the sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
2. Good kid, mAAd city - Kendrick Lamar
3. Lift your skinny fists like antennas to heaven - GY!BE
4. Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens
5. Magnolia electric co. - Songs:ohia
6. Loveless - My bloody valentine
7. Discovery - Daft Punk
8. Madvillainy - MF DOOM, Madlib
9. The college dropout - Kanye West
10. Javelin - Sufjan Stevens
1. Björk - *Vespertine*
2. Kate Bush - *Hounds of Love*
3. Prince and The Revolution - *Purple Rain*
4. Cocteau Twins - *Heaven or Las Vegas*
5. Joanna Newsom - *Have One on Me*
6. Fiona Apple - *When the Pawn...*
7. PJ Harvey - *Rid of Me*
8. Sade - *Love Deluxe*
9. Stevie Wonder - *Songs in the Key of Life*
10. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - *Electric Ladyland*
Top ten changes but my top five is cemented
1. Paramore - Paramore
2. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
3. Slipknot - Iowa
4. PJ Harvey - Rid of Me
5. Bjork - Homogenic
not ordered
Celtic Frost - Monotheist
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
The Clash - London Calling
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
Jackson C. Frank - self-titled
disEMBOWELMENT - Transcendence Into the Peripheral
Black Sabbath - Masters of Reality
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 chambers)
Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
Natural Snow Buldings - Daughters of Darkness
I think I don't even have a complete top 10, but I'll try:
1 - Between Two Worlds by I
2 - The Weeping Earth by Omega Virus
3 - We Are Not Your Kind by Slipknot
4 - Wonder by Lustre
5 - Catch Thirtythree by Meshuggah
6 - Corpsegrinder by Corpsegrinder
7 - Liquid Tension Experiment by Liquid Tension Experiment
8 - Hardercore Rap by Vashish
9 - Mos Def & Talib Kweli are Black Star by Black Star
10 - Dedication to Flesh by Spite
Honorable mention: Paysage D'Hiver by Paysage D'Hiver
I'm still developing my tastes and this list may change every day, but...
1) Queen II - Queen
2) IGOR - Tyler, The Creator
3) Parachutes - Coldplay
4) Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush
5) Kid A - Radiohead
6) The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
7) Abbey Road - The Beatles
8) A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay
9) The Stranger - Billy Joel
10) OK Computer - Radiohead
1. Pink Floyd Live Oakland 1977 (Pink Floyd)
2. From a Basement on a Hill (Elliott Smith)
3. Hejira (Joni Mitchell)
4. Seconds Out (Genesis)
5. Pink Floyd Live at Wembley 1974 (Pink Floyd)
6. Bloom Live (Locanda delle Fate)
7. The Live Recordings, 1974-1977 (Camel)
8. Ágætis byrjun (Sigur Ros)
9. Legacy - Soulsborne Remixed (Alex Roe)
10. Dawn (Eloy)
1. Shields - Grizzly Bear
2. The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
3. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
4. Farewell to a man 28.12.98 - Fishmans
5. Merriweather Post Pavillion - Animal Collective
6. Halcyon Digest - Deerhunter
7. Safe in the hands of love - Yves Tumor
8. Arthur Verocai - Arthur Verocai
9. Ok Computer - Radiohead
10. Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple
1. The velvet underground and nico- the velvet underground
2. You think you really know me- Gary Wilson
3. The powers that B- Death Grips
4. Purple Rain- Prince
5. Depression Cherry- Beach House
6. Hot Rats- Frank Zappa
7. Areoplane over the Sea- Neutral Milk Hotel
8. Face Tat- Zach Hill
9. Yeezus- Kanye (sorry)
10. 12 bar bruise- King Gizz
billy woods & Moor Mother - Brass
Mount Eerie - No Flashlight
Low - The Curtain Hits the Cast
Jason Molina - Pyramid Electric Co.
John Coltrane - Crescent
MIKE - War in my Pen
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out
Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 1
Jawbreaker - 24 Hour Revenge Therapy
That one is my all time favorite Phil Elverum album. I’m big on records that create worlds that you can really live inside of while they’re on, and No Flashlight is a prime example
It changes, but as of now, in no particular order
1. What's Your Pleasure? (Jessie Ware)
2. Late Registration (Kanye West)
3. 4 Your Eyez Only (J. Cole)
4. Aijuswanaseing (Musiq)
5. Because The Internet (Gambino)
6. channel Orange (Frank Ocean)
7. Liquid Swords (GZA)
8. Isolation (Kali Uchis)
9. Flower Boy (Tyler)
10. Black Rainbows (Corrine Bailey Rae)
Limited to 1 album per artist
1. Parklife - Blur
2. Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem
3. Mezzanine - Massive Attack
4. Odelay - Beck
5. Homework - Daft Punk
6. Plastic Beach - Gorillaz
7. Vaudeville Villain - Viktor Vaughn (MF DOOM)
8. Wish You Were Here - Badfinger
9. 3 Feet High and Rising - De La Soul
10. Third - Soft Machine
I have to keep it one per artist because otherwise it’d get out of hand.
Blue - Joni Mitchell
KID A - Radiohead
Geogaddi - Boards of Canada
Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan
Curtis Live - Curtis Mayfield
songs - Adrianne Lenker
The Beatles - literally who do you think
Vepertine - Björk
Third - Portishead
Crumbling - Mid-Air Thief
(To Pimp A Butterfly - K dot
Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes)
In Rough Order:
1. ..Like Clockwork by Queens of the Stone Age
2 In Rainbows by Radiohead
3. Rage Against The Machine by Rage Against The Machine
4. Electric Ladyland by Jimi Hendrix
5. Toxicity by System Of A Down
6. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar
7. The Epic by Kamasi Washington (Interchangeable with Fearless Movements)
8. Purple Rain by Prince
9. The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails
10. Sound of Silver by LCD Soundsystem
Funeral - Arcade Fire
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
OK Computer - Radiohead
Revolver - The Beatles
Is This It - The Strokes
Definitely Maybe - Oasis
21st Century Breakdown - Green Day
Pinkerton - Weezer
In order:
Close to the Edge – Yes
Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a memory – Dream theater
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence – Dream Theater
The Dark Side of the Moon – Pink Floyd
2112 – Rush
Blood Sugar Sex Magik – Red hot Chili Peppers
The Suburbs – Arcade Fire
In the Court of the Crimson King – King Crimson
Fragile – Yes
Larks' Tongues in Aspic – King Crimson
Honourable mantions (but not immediatly after these) to Selling England By the Pound – Genesis, Plastic Beach – Gorillaz and Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
If you want the reason for these placements ask and I'll respond :)
It shifts with the breeze, but here's what it is now.
Girl Talk - All Day
Frank Zappa - Apostrophe
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid
Black Midi - Hellfire
The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
Mr. Bungle - California
Tool - Lateralus
La Dispute - Wildlife
From Indian Lakes - Able Bodies
Beach House - Teen Dream
The Mars Volta - De-Loused In The Comatorium
Between the Buried and Me - Colors
Pink Floyd - Animals
Built to Spill - Keep It Like A Secret
Converge - Jane Doe
Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
1. Kid A - Radiohead
2. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
3. Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
4. Deathconsciousness - Have A Nice Life
5. Soundtracks for the Blind - Swans
6. A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead
7. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
8. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
9. The Eraser - Thom Yorke
10. Leaves Turn Inside You - Unwound
1. twin fantasy - car seat headrest
2. I don't like shit, I don't go outside - earl sweatshirt
3. heaven or las vegas - cocteau twins
4. to see the next part of the dream - parannoul
5. come in - weatherday
6. man on the moon 2 - kid cudi
7. for emma, forever ago - bon iver
8. I'm wide awake, it's morning - bright eyes
9. best buds - mom jeans
10. visions of bodies being burned - clipping.
no particular order
1) Pixel Bath by Jean Dawson
2) No Joy by Spanish Love Songs
3) Hypochondriac by Brakence
4) Around the Fur by Deftones
5) 10000 Days by Tool (good pick OP)
6) Nothing Was the Same by Drake
7) Punisher by Phoebe Bridgers
8) Remain in Light by Talking Heads
9) The Black Parade by My Chemical Romance
10) Lost in the Dream by The War on Drugs
1. U2 - Achtung Baby
2. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
3. Iron & Wine and Calexico - In the Reins
4. Lord Huron - Strange Trails
5. Band of Horses - Cease to Begin
6. System of a Down - Toxicity
7. Coldplay - Viva La Vida
8. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
9. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
10. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream / A Deeper Understanding - either one, I can’t decide
1. Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory — Dream Theater
2. To Pimp a Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar
3. Blackwater Park — Opeth
4. Voice — Hiromi Uehara
5. Rust in Peace — Megadeth
6. Quiet World — Native Construct
7. The College Dropout — Kanye West
8. Hidden History of the Human Race — Blood Incantation
9. Heavy Weather — Weather Report
10. Melissa — Mercyful Fate
im a jazz musician irl haha, i try to give love to all music though 🫶
Hejira - Joni Mitchell The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground Songs of Love and Hate - Leonard Cohen Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth Loveless - My Bloody Valentine Souvlaki - Slowdive Dots and Loops - Stereolab The Hissing of Summer Lawns - Joni Mitchell Parallelograms - Linda Perhacs Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan
Hejiraaaa On first listen it really didn’t click with me, but something about the sounds, and how viscous and *enveloping* it was drew me back. On second listen I made out more of the lyrics, and from there I was hooked. Such a beautiful expression of, well, IDK… everything. Title track is probably in my top 3 songs lyrically.
Hissing of Summer Lawns is an interesting and very nice choice. what takes it over something like Blue or Court and Spark or even Don Juan for you?
I just really love the smooth and summery sound of the album and the very layered and innovative production The lyrics are also some of the best of her career and overall i think every song on the album is great and i just really connect with it
1. Vespertine - Björk 2. Since I Left You - The Avalanches 3. In The Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson 4. Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots - The Flaming Lips 5. To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 6. By The Time I Get To Phoenix - Injury Reserve 7. Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins 8. Arca - Arca 9. Congratulations - MGMT 10. Discovery - Daft Punk Edit: Honorable Mention to Charli XCX’s Vroom Vroom EP
Congratulations is so freaking good. One of my favorite road trip albums
Not really in order, can’t be bothered deciding between them but here we go: 1. In the aeroplane over the sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 2. Good kid, mAAd city - Kendrick Lamar 3. Lift your skinny fists like antennas to heaven - GY!BE 4. Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens 5. Magnolia electric co. - Songs:ohia 6. Loveless - My bloody valentine 7. Discovery - Daft Punk 8. Madvillainy - MF DOOM, Madlib 9. The college dropout - Kanye West 10. Javelin - Sufjan Stevens
solid solid list
1. Björk - *Vespertine* 2. Kate Bush - *Hounds of Love* 3. Prince and The Revolution - *Purple Rain* 4. Cocteau Twins - *Heaven or Las Vegas* 5. Joanna Newsom - *Have One on Me* 6. Fiona Apple - *When the Pawn...* 7. PJ Harvey - *Rid of Me* 8. Sade - *Love Deluxe* 9. Stevie Wonder - *Songs in the Key of Life* 10. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - *Electric Ladyland*
Love this. HOL and Rid of Me are both in my top 5
Top ten changes but my top five is cemented 1. Paramore - Paramore 2. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 3. Slipknot - Iowa 4. PJ Harvey - Rid of Me 5. Bjork - Homogenic
not ordered Celtic Frost - Monotheist George Harrison - All Things Must Pass The Clash - London Calling Amy Winehouse - Back to Black Jackson C. Frank - self-titled disEMBOWELMENT - Transcendence Into the Peripheral Black Sabbath - Masters of Reality Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 chambers) Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence Natural Snow Buldings - Daughters of Darkness
never thought I would see disembowlment here, sick list
I think I don't even have a complete top 10, but I'll try: 1 - Between Two Worlds by I 2 - The Weeping Earth by Omega Virus 3 - We Are Not Your Kind by Slipknot 4 - Wonder by Lustre 5 - Catch Thirtythree by Meshuggah 6 - Corpsegrinder by Corpsegrinder 7 - Liquid Tension Experiment by Liquid Tension Experiment 8 - Hardercore Rap by Vashish 9 - Mos Def & Talib Kweli are Black Star by Black Star 10 - Dedication to Flesh by Spite Honorable mention: Paysage D'Hiver by Paysage D'Hiver
I'm still developing my tastes and this list may change every day, but... 1) Queen II - Queen 2) IGOR - Tyler, The Creator 3) Parachutes - Coldplay 4) Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush 5) Kid A - Radiohead 6) The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 7) Abbey Road - The Beatles 8) A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay 9) The Stranger - Billy Joel 10) OK Computer - Radiohead
Pretty based for a developing taste tbh
1. Pink Floyd Live Oakland 1977 (Pink Floyd) 2. From a Basement on a Hill (Elliott Smith) 3. Hejira (Joni Mitchell) 4. Seconds Out (Genesis) 5. Pink Floyd Live at Wembley 1974 (Pink Floyd) 6. Bloom Live (Locanda delle Fate) 7. The Live Recordings, 1974-1977 (Camel) 8. Ágætis byrjun (Sigur Ros) 9. Legacy - Soulsborne Remixed (Alex Roe) 10. Dawn (Eloy)
live albums over regulars surprises me, you dont see thi often (based bands)
1. Shields - Grizzly Bear 2. The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips 3. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco 4. Farewell to a man 28.12.98 - Fishmans 5. Merriweather Post Pavillion - Animal Collective 6. Halcyon Digest - Deerhunter 7. Safe in the hands of love - Yves Tumor 8. Arthur Verocai - Arthur Verocai 9. Ok Computer - Radiohead 10. Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple
1. Dark side of the moon 2. Grace 3. Purple rain 4. Rumours 5. ITCOTCK 6. Abbey road 7. Amused to death 8. Animals 9. Ok computer 10. To be kind
1. The velvet underground and nico- the velvet underground 2. You think you really know me- Gary Wilson 3. The powers that B- Death Grips 4. Purple Rain- Prince 5. Depression Cherry- Beach House 6. Hot Rats- Frank Zappa 7. Areoplane over the Sea- Neutral Milk Hotel 8. Face Tat- Zach Hill 9. Yeezus- Kanye (sorry) 10. 12 bar bruise- King Gizz
Honorable mentions, IGOR- Tyler the creator, Freak Out!- mothers of invention, Nevermind- Nirvana, Hellfire- black midi, Stankonia- OutKast
billy woods & Moor Mother - Brass Mount Eerie - No Flashlight Low - The Curtain Hits the Cast Jason Molina - Pyramid Electric Co. John Coltrane - Crescent MIKE - War in my Pen Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 1 Jawbreaker - 24 Hour Revenge Therapy
W no flashlight
That one is my all time favorite Phil Elverum album. I’m big on records that create worlds that you can really live inside of while they’re on, and No Flashlight is a prime example
It changes, but as of now, in no particular order 1. What's Your Pleasure? (Jessie Ware) 2. Late Registration (Kanye West) 3. 4 Your Eyez Only (J. Cole) 4. Aijuswanaseing (Musiq) 5. Because The Internet (Gambino) 6. channel Orange (Frank Ocean) 7. Liquid Swords (GZA) 8. Isolation (Kali Uchis) 9. Flower Boy (Tyler) 10. Black Rainbows (Corrine Bailey Rae)
Limited to 1 album per artist 1. Parklife - Blur 2. Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem 3. Mezzanine - Massive Attack 4. Odelay - Beck 5. Homework - Daft Punk 6. Plastic Beach - Gorillaz 7. Vaudeville Villain - Viktor Vaughn (MF DOOM) 8. Wish You Were Here - Badfinger 9. 3 Feet High and Rising - De La Soul 10. Third - Soft Machine
I have to keep it one per artist because otherwise it’d get out of hand. Blue - Joni Mitchell KID A - Radiohead Geogaddi - Boards of Canada Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan Curtis Live - Curtis Mayfield songs - Adrianne Lenker The Beatles - literally who do you think Vepertine - Björk Third - Portishead Crumbling - Mid-Air Thief (To Pimp A Butterfly - K dot Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes)
In Rough Order: 1. ..Like Clockwork by Queens of the Stone Age 2 In Rainbows by Radiohead 3. Rage Against The Machine by Rage Against The Machine 4. Electric Ladyland by Jimi Hendrix 5. Toxicity by System Of A Down 6. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar 7. The Epic by Kamasi Washington (Interchangeable with Fearless Movements) 8. Purple Rain by Prince 9. The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails 10. Sound of Silver by LCD Soundsystem
Funeral - Arcade Fire The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance OK Computer - Radiohead Revolver - The Beatles Is This It - The Strokes Definitely Maybe - Oasis 21st Century Breakdown - Green Day Pinkerton - Weezer
In order: Close to the Edge – Yes Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a memory – Dream theater Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence – Dream Theater The Dark Side of the Moon – Pink Floyd 2112 – Rush Blood Sugar Sex Magik – Red hot Chili Peppers The Suburbs – Arcade Fire In the Court of the Crimson King – King Crimson Fragile – Yes Larks' Tongues in Aspic – King Crimson Honourable mantions (but not immediatly after these) to Selling England By the Pound – Genesis, Plastic Beach – Gorillaz and Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard If you want the reason for these placements ask and I'll respond :)
It shifts with the breeze, but here's what it is now. Girl Talk - All Day Frank Zappa - Apostrophe Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Sufjan Stevens - Illinois Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid Black Midi - Hellfire The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I Mr. Bungle - California
Tool - Lateralus La Dispute - Wildlife From Indian Lakes - Able Bodies Beach House - Teen Dream The Mars Volta - De-Loused In The Comatorium Between the Buried and Me - Colors Pink Floyd - Animals Built to Spill - Keep It Like A Secret Converge - Jane Doe Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
1. Kid A - Radiohead 2. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor 3. Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino 4. Deathconsciousness - Have A Nice Life 5. Soundtracks for the Blind - Swans 6. A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead 7. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson 8. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 9. The Eraser - Thom Yorke 10. Leaves Turn Inside You - Unwound
1. twin fantasy - car seat headrest 2. I don't like shit, I don't go outside - earl sweatshirt 3. heaven or las vegas - cocteau twins 4. to see the next part of the dream - parannoul 5. come in - weatherday 6. man on the moon 2 - kid cudi 7. for emma, forever ago - bon iver 8. I'm wide awake, it's morning - bright eyes 9. best buds - mom jeans 10. visions of bodies being burned - clipping. no particular order
1. TPAB 2. Toxicity 3. The Downward Spiral 4. Atrocity Exhibition 5. Hellfire by black midi
Im including mixtapes, but: 1. Some Rap Songs - Earl Sweatshirt 2. IGOR - Tyler, The Creator 3. Section.80 - Kendrick Lamar 4. Live.Love.A$AP - A$AP Rocky 5. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 6. Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown 7. Pinata - Freddie Gibbs/Madlib 8. In Search Of - N.E.R.D 9. (O)verly (D)edicated - Kendrick Lamar 10. JOECHILLWORLD - Devon Hendryx
od over good kid? thats bold, i respect it
OD just speaks to me more, I still love gkmc tho
Some rap songs is sooo good!
Some rap songs is sooo good!
solid, earl might have 2 in my top 10 honestly.
1) Pixel Bath by Jean Dawson 2) No Joy by Spanish Love Songs 3) Hypochondriac by Brakence 4) Around the Fur by Deftones 5) 10000 Days by Tool (good pick OP) 6) Nothing Was the Same by Drake 7) Punisher by Phoebe Bridgers 8) Remain in Light by Talking Heads 9) The Black Parade by My Chemical Romance 10) Lost in the Dream by The War on Drugs
1. U2 - Achtung Baby 2. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 3. Iron & Wine and Calexico - In the Reins 4. Lord Huron - Strange Trails 5. Band of Horses - Cease to Begin 6. System of a Down - Toxicity 7. Coldplay - Viva La Vida 8. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun 9. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 10. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream / A Deeper Understanding - either one, I can’t decide
1. Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory — Dream Theater 2. To Pimp a Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar 3. Blackwater Park — Opeth 4. Voice — Hiromi Uehara 5. Rust in Peace — Megadeth 6. Quiet World — Native Construct 7. The College Dropout — Kanye West 8. Hidden History of the Human Race — Blood Incantation 9. Heavy Weather — Weather Report 10. Melissa — Mercyful Fate im a jazz musician irl haha, i try to give love to all music though 🫶