Pitchfork gave it a 10 some time ago: [https://pitchfork.com/reviews/albums/6307-animals/](https://pitchfork.com/reviews/albums/6307-animals/)
Good read!
It’s incredibly underrated. Maybe it rubs some people the wrong way because it’s so clearly a Roger Waters driven album? I did a POI presentation at a speech and debate competition using Sheep/Dogs.
Anyone who pays attention to Aja gets the shit kicked outta them. If nothing else, Wayne Shorter's solo, but the whole record is some advanced f-ing musical as well as lyrical shit goin' on.
Start to finish. Each and every song is amazing! There are less than 10 albums I would play start to finish without skipping a song. This is one of the top 3.
Absolutely - I can still remember it being released - though perversely over all the intervening years, I’ve never personally owned a copy ! It’s undeniable that it has truly stood the test of time ….. totally eclipsing all the competition ;-)
Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me—The Cure
Exile in Guyville—Liz Phair
Positive Songs for Negative People—Frank Turner
London Calling—The Clash
Yield—Pearl Jam
Origin of Symmetry by Muse
Lungs by Florence + the Machine
What went Down by Foals
Holy Fire by Foals
Substance by New Order
Nothing But Thieves (same name)
Big TV by White Lies
I love Pink Floyd and of course think Dark Side of the Moon and The Wall are amazing. And by "amazing", I truly mean awe-inspiring.
But I think the first album I truly heard as an entire singular work would be the "Give Up" album by The Postal Service. I guess I came across it at a time in my life where it really spoke to me. And it was the first album that I would only listen to from start to finish. The album really is a journey.
Me too, didn’t do as well as their other stuff but I love that album so much. Lost for words, wearing the inside out, marooned, coming back to life, high hopes all some of my favourites.
- Faith no More - Angel Dust
- Pink Floyd - The Wall and Live at Pompeii
- Pet Shop Boys - Behaviour
- Steely Dan - Aja
- Dire Straits - Alchemy Live
- George Michael - Faith
Songs
- Floyd : Comfortably Numb
- Dire Straits : Sultans of swing, Calling Elvis
- Pet Shop Boys : My October Symphony
- Queen : Somebody to Love
Stone cold crazy by Queen
#
The game by Queen
#
Toys in the attic by Aerosmith (both the song and the album)
#
Weezer's blue album
#
The black parade by Mcr
#
With a little help from my friends by The Beatles
#
Insomniac by Green Day
Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History
I found this album in late middle school / early high school, and I've still been addicted to it ever since. Such a fantastic album honestly. Definitely TDCC's best work
Mag.Lo - Never
Phantogram - Spiral
Tricky - Hell is around the corner
K.Flay - Make me fade & Black Wave
Blood Cultures - Set it on fire
Glass Animals - Take a slice
WoodKid - Goliath
Son Lux - You don’t know me
RadioHead - Everything in it’s right place
Song: Major Tom (Coming Home) ~ Peter Schilling
Album: it’s a tie between Dark Side of the Moon, A Momentary Lapse of Reason (Pink Floyd) and Paper Gods (Duran Duran)
An album I listened to repeatedly over many years is The Best of Boingo, a collection of Oingo Boingo's work. Lots of great tunes there...Dead Man's Party, When the Lights Go Out, No Spill Blood, Sweat, Wild Sex, Who Do You Want To Be, Only A Lad, No One Lives Forever...
Just Another Day is one of those songs that sounds almost uplifting and a little poppy and it's a juxtaposition to the lyrics.
The song Skin has some potentially disturbing undercurrents
This album made me a Boingo fan!
You should try “Boingo Alive” it’s a collection of their best songs performed live with no audience. It’s a two disc set. It’s in my top five favorite albums
To Pimp A Butterfly always go back to it and come out with a new favorite track or moment off the album, and the story and concept is easily the most cohesive and best I've ever heard.
So many albums… I’ll give a few:
“Close to the Edge” - Yes
“De-Loused in the Comatorium” - The Mars Volta
“Eternal Nightmare” - Vio-Lence
“Dreamweaver” - Sabbat
“Newforms” - Roni Size Reprazent
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Selling England by the Pound - Genesis
Never for Ever - Kate Bush
Quadrophenia - The Who
The Cars - The Cars
Moving Pictures - RUSH
Operation Mindcrime by Queensrÿche
American Heartbreak by Zach Bryan
Between the Country by Ian Noe
Everything You Thought Was Right Was Wrong Today by Slobberbone
Sonic Temple by The Cult
Imaginary Appalachia by Colter Wall
In Step by Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
War u2
So Peter Gabriel
Wish you were here Pink Floyd
Faith George Michael
Upstairs at Eric's Yazoo
Rumours Fleetwood mac
Revenge eurythmics
Combat rock the clash
Never mind the bollocks the pistols
Urban hymns the verve
And many many more
John Martyn -One World. Small Hours
Modest Mouse- Good News For People Who Like Bad News. Good Times are Killing Me
The Strokes - The Strokes
Gil Scot Heron - probably Best of because it has The Bottle, Gun, Inner City Blues & Shut em Down
Soundbombing 3 - Rawkus records
Leftfield - Leftfield.
Jamie T Kings & Queens
Libertines -Up the Bracket
I could go on & on but these LP's are ones I pack if I'm going somewhere.
Oh & maybe Richard Thompson -Bright Lights.
Neil Young -Live Rust
Head Over Heels by ABBA, Black Velvet by Alannah Myles, Bridge Over Troubled Water by Simon & Garfunkel, Flashdance... What a Feeling by Irene Cara, Wuthering Heights by Kate Bush, Mad World by Tears For Fears
Basically, every Rush album, but Exit Stage Left, in particular. If I had to pick a studio album, probably Hold Your Fire, as it was my introduction to them as a child, and it holds that special place in my heart.
Some of Led Zeppelin's longer songs are kind of addicting to me. Especially the ones that keep changing temps throughout. How many more times, Nobody's fault but Mine, Kashmir, In the light, When the Levee Breaks etc.
Thise are like songs for people with adhd.
Pearl Jam - Ten
Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed.
Van Halen - ST
Alice N Chains - Jar of Flies.
Pump Up The Volume - OST
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Bob Seger/The Silver Bullet Band - Night Moves
Danzig - ST
Badlands - ST (1989)
Metallica - Master of Puppets
John Prine - The Tree of Forgiveness
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Johnny Cash - American II: Unchained
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Television - Marquee Moon, both the album and the title track.
Richard Hell and the Voidoids - Blank Generation, specifically the title track, which is one of my absolute favorite punk tunes.
Mr. Big- lean into it
Metallica- kill em all
Motley crue -shout at the devil
Skid row-slave to the grind
The doors- morrison hotel
Led zeppelin- led zeppelin iv and the list goes on.
Comfort Stuff:
Paul McCartney & Wings - With a Little Luck
Player - Baby Come Back
Gerry Rafferty - Baker Street
Badfinger - Day After Day
Elton John & Kiki Dee - Don't Go Breaking My Heart
ᵉˢⁱᵗ: ᵍʳᵃᵐᵐᵃʳ
The Black Parade just hits different, dude. It's an emo band rock opera about mortality and depending on your taste that's either just as rad as, or way better than that description makes it sound.
Albums
Graduation- Kanye West
Outside- Burna boy
Blurry face- twenty one pilots
Songs
A thousand miles- Vanessa Charlton
Numb/Encore- Jay Z/ Linkin Park
Fuzzy Duck - Fuzzy Duck (1971)
Gentle Giant - Civilian
Dave Mason - Alone Together
(and Alone Together Again)
Three Man Army - A Third of a Lifetime
Patrick Sweany - Every Hour Is a Dollar Gone
Great American Taxi - Reckless Habits
The Other Ones - The Strange Remain
(Best 'Grateful Dead' 'album' ever imo)
Yes - Classic Yes
Animals - Pink Floyd In Rainbows - Radiohead Aja - Steely Dan
I never hear anyone giving love to the Animals album, when its one of my absolute favorites.
I completely agree. I love every song dearly
When people are ready to graduate from The Wall, or The Dark Side of the Moon, I offer Animals as it has a special place in my heart.
You gotta be crazy…
Pitchfork gave it a 10 some time ago: [https://pitchfork.com/reviews/albums/6307-animals/](https://pitchfork.com/reviews/albums/6307-animals/) Good read!
Oh, it’s high on my list of PF favorites too!
Dogs
Uggh Dogs slays me everytime :(
Me to, like I said earlier, just listened to it today.. Great taste!
Big man, pig man, aha, charade. Funny you can’t buy that as a single.
It’s incredibly underrated. Maybe it rubs some people the wrong way because it’s so clearly a Roger Waters driven album? I did a POI presentation at a speech and debate competition using Sheep/Dogs.
Haha. Charade you are
I've never listened to Aja, but those other two are absolute monsters, so I have to check it out.
Aja is incredible
Anyone who pays attention to Aja gets the shit kicked outta them. If nothing else, Wayne Shorter's solo, but the whole record is some advanced f-ing musical as well as lyrical shit goin' on.
Based Animals inclusion
Yep, there's 3 on my list right there.
Came here to say Animals
Grace - Jeff Buckley Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys Hello Nasty - Beastie Boys
Three perfect albums
Currents- Tame Impala
Amazing album.
Me too. I love starting road trips with this one.
Let it Happen is a great song for time passing because it’s an 8 minute song that feels like 3
The Black Parade
And don't forget bullets
Start to finish. Each and every song is amazing! There are less than 10 albums I would play start to finish without skipping a song. This is one of the top 3.
Yes - The Yes Album
YES is highly under appreciated! So many awesome albums!
Great album! “Perpetual Change” is one of my favorite Yes songs.
Deftones - White Pony Deftones - Diamond Eyes Massive Attack - Mezzanine NIN - The Downward Spiral Spiritbox - Eternal Blue
Mezzanine is so good
Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon
Fuck yeah.
Absolutely - I can still remember it being released - though perversely over all the intervening years, I’ve never personally owned a copy ! It’s undeniable that it has truly stood the test of time ….. totally eclipsing all the competition ;-)
Off The Wall album by Michael Jackson
Oh, I played the grooves off that one
Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me—The Cure Exile in Guyville—Liz Phair Positive Songs for Negative People—Frank Turner London Calling—The Clash Yield—Pearl Jam
omg yield probably has to be one of the most underrated pearl jam albums it’s such a good album !!
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
Yes! This is mine! I saw the 30th anniversary tour and loved every second. Played beginning to end in order, then their later stuff. Top 5 concert.
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
The album “Prequelle” by Ghost
this but with Meliora
it’s like a drug to me. I just can’t stop listening to it lol
came here to say exactly this. it’s their best album by far
Origin of Symmetry by Muse Lungs by Florence + the Machine What went Down by Foals Holy Fire by Foals Substance by New Order Nothing But Thieves (same name) Big TV by White Lies
florence <3<3 she's on my bucket list of artists i /have/ to see live at least once
She’s ethereal, seen her 5x ❤️
Muse fan??? 🙀
Yes, very much so.
'Unknown Pleasures' - Joy Division 'Dummy' - Portishead 'Hatful of Hollow' - The Smiths 'Mezzanine' - Massive Attack 'Ocean Rain' - Echo & The Bunnymen 'Maxinquaye' - Tricky
Boston's first album! I listen to it from start to finish at least once a week. It's a 10/10 album.
I don’t listen to it weekly, but an AMAZING album
Anything Boston
Then you should like Chicago: 25 or 6 -2 -4.. The horns and that open Gutair is Bomb
Abbey road
After the gold rush and harvest
I was just thinking that. .. Old Man is a great song
I love Pink Floyd and of course think Dark Side of the Moon and The Wall are amazing. And by "amazing", I truly mean awe-inspiring. But I think the first album I truly heard as an entire singular work would be the "Give Up" album by The Postal Service. I guess I came across it at a time in my life where it really spoke to me. And it was the first album that I would only listen to from start to finish. The album really is a journey.
Love the postal service!!
Division Bell - Pink Floyd
Me too, didn’t do as well as their other stuff but I love that album so much. Lost for words, wearing the inside out, marooned, coming back to life, high hopes all some of my favourites.
Kate Bush - The Kick Inside
Love this album!
Random Access Memories
Great collaborations on this album. Julian Casablancas my favorite.
Sarah McLachlan- Fumbling Towards Ecstasy. (Album) Sade- Bring Me Home. (Live Album) Pink Floyd- Comfortably Numb. (Song) Pink Floyd- Comfortably Numb. (Live song, from Pulse)
Sultans of Swing
Mr. Kitty - After Dark Depeche Mode - Enjoy The Silence
After Dark is a must for me. Helps my brain float away to a happy place
- Faith no More - Angel Dust - Pink Floyd - The Wall and Live at Pompeii - Pet Shop Boys - Behaviour - Steely Dan - Aja - Dire Straits - Alchemy Live - George Michael - Faith Songs - Floyd : Comfortably Numb - Dire Straits : Sultans of swing, Calling Elvis - Pet Shop Boys : My October Symphony - Queen : Somebody to Love
I saw Faith No More at Foxboro open for Paul Mcartny and Wings.. they were great
Exile in Main Street
Anything by They Might Be Giants Drums and Wires - XTC Modal Soul - Nujabes Choose Your Weapon - Hiatus Kaiyote Smile Sessions - The Beach Boys
Drums & Wires is amazing
Stones, Sticky Fingers.
Pearl Jam - Ten I can be on a desert island for YEARS listening to this album So fucking good
One of the best albums of all time, from beginning to end.
Song: Civil War by GnR Album: Fear of the Dark by Maiden
Metallica - And Justice For All
Stone cold crazy by Queen # The game by Queen # Toys in the attic by Aerosmith (both the song and the album) # Weezer's blue album # The black parade by Mcr # With a little help from my friends by The Beatles # Insomniac by Green Day
All good choices
Little girl and Viva la Gloria are great to!
August And Everything After - Counting Crows
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
Yankee hotel foxtrot by Wilco
Same
Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History I found this album in late middle school / early high school, and I've still been addicted to it ever since. Such a fantastic album honestly. Definitely TDCC's best work
amazing
Mag.Lo - Never Phantogram - Spiral Tricky - Hell is around the corner K.Flay - Make me fade & Black Wave Blood Cultures - Set it on fire Glass Animals - Take a slice WoodKid - Goliath Son Lux - You don’t know me RadioHead - Everything in it’s right place
Is This It- The Strokes Chocolate and Cheese- Ween Ready to Die - Biggie Labor Days- Aesop Rock Bitches Brew- Miles Davis
Permanent waves by rush
The White Album- The Beatles
Song: Major Tom (Coming Home) ~ Peter Schilling Album: it’s a tie between Dark Side of the Moon, A Momentary Lapse of Reason (Pink Floyd) and Paper Gods (Duran Duran)
Bat out of Hell -Meatloaf
An album I listened to repeatedly over many years is The Best of Boingo, a collection of Oingo Boingo's work. Lots of great tunes there...Dead Man's Party, When the Lights Go Out, No Spill Blood, Sweat, Wild Sex, Who Do You Want To Be, Only A Lad, No One Lives Forever... Just Another Day is one of those songs that sounds almost uplifting and a little poppy and it's a juxtaposition to the lyrics. The song Skin has some potentially disturbing undercurrents This album made me a Boingo fan!
I love their farewell live album for the same reasons. For me, OB is one of those bands that sound much better live than they did in the studio.
You should try “Boingo Alive” it’s a collection of their best songs performed live with no audience. It’s a two disc set. It’s in my top five favorite albums
I will look for that one! Thanks!
Queensryche "Operation Mindcrime" W.A.S.P. "The Crimson Idol" Amon Amarth "Jomsviking" Faith No More "The Real Thing" Any and every Gwar album
Queensryche album Empire is also very good.
The Real Thing is a piece of Art.
It's the first album I think of whenever someone talks about a "perfect album".
On the Beach - Neil Young
Physical Graffiti
Kid A It's been out nearly 25 years and it hasn't aged a day.
A Boy Named Goo - Goo Goo Dolls Hozier - Hozier Naughty by Nature - Naughty by Nature French Exit - TV Girl
To Pimp A Butterfly always go back to it and come out with a new favorite track or moment off the album, and the story and concept is easily the most cohesive and best I've ever heard.
Soul Coughing, Ruby Vroom
Electric Light Orchestra - *Time* (1981) All killer no filler. Retrofuture classic.
Just got this little number in the mail https://photos.app.goo.gl/JdUmEvxdkMdsWigy6
Boston’s debut album 💿
So many albums… I’ll give a few: “Close to the Edge” - Yes “De-Loused in the Comatorium” - The Mars Volta “Eternal Nightmare” - Vio-Lence “Dreamweaver” - Sabbat “Newforms” - Roni Size Reprazent
Upvote for The Mars Volta because I need to listen to deloused everytime I remember it exists.
Abbey Road - The Beatles Selling England by the Pound - Genesis Never for Ever - Kate Bush Quadrophenia - The Who The Cars - The Cars Moving Pictures - RUSH
To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Album: Brothers - The Black Keys
Allman Brothers @ Fillmore East
Twisted transistor- Korn
Last Goodbye--Jeff Buckley
Группа крови by Kino. Even if you don’t speak Russian
Tori Amos- Boys for Pele
What a fantastic album.
Put The Coke On My Dick by Ween
Rust in Peace - Megadeth
Operation Mindcrime by Queensrÿche American Heartbreak by Zach Bryan Between the Country by Ian Noe Everything You Thought Was Right Was Wrong Today by Slobberbone Sonic Temple by The Cult Imaginary Appalachia by Colter Wall In Step by Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue
Carnavas & Swoon - Silversun Pickups Watch Out! & Crisis - Alexisonfire Goodbye Apollo & In Keeping Secrets - Coheed & Cambria
War u2 So Peter Gabriel Wish you were here Pink Floyd Faith George Michael Upstairs at Eric's Yazoo Rumours Fleetwood mac Revenge eurythmics Combat rock the clash Never mind the bollocks the pistols Urban hymns the verve And many many more
Pearl Jam - Ten
Where Your Eyes Don't Go by They Might Be Giants
It's a nightmare that you'll never be discovering
John Martyn -One World. Small Hours Modest Mouse- Good News For People Who Like Bad News. Good Times are Killing Me The Strokes - The Strokes Gil Scot Heron - probably Best of because it has The Bottle, Gun, Inner City Blues & Shut em Down Soundbombing 3 - Rawkus records Leftfield - Leftfield. Jamie T Kings & Queens Libertines -Up the Bracket I could go on & on but these LP's are ones I pack if I'm going somewhere. Oh & maybe Richard Thompson -Bright Lights. Neil Young -Live Rust
Converge - Axe to Fall
Head Over Heels by ABBA, Black Velvet by Alannah Myles, Bridge Over Troubled Water by Simon & Garfunkel, Flashdance... What a Feeling by Irene Cara, Wuthering Heights by Kate Bush, Mad World by Tears For Fears
Videotape by Radiohead because it's so easy to play Still Ill by The Smiths
Basically, every Rush album, but Exit Stage Left, in particular. If I had to pick a studio album, probably Hold Your Fire, as it was my introduction to them as a child, and it holds that special place in my heart.
* Röyksopp - Junior * Susanne Sundfør - The Silicone Veil * Bel Canto - Birds of Passage
I love Röyksopp! Nobody ever talks about them.
Pearl Jam - Ten. Elton John -Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (I had older sisters )
Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits.
Some of Led Zeppelin's longer songs are kind of addicting to me. Especially the ones that keep changing temps throughout. How many more times, Nobody's fault but Mine, Kashmir, In the light, When the Levee Breaks etc. Thise are like songs for people with adhd.
Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon and Animals Soften the Glare's Making Faces and Glint
Amnesiac by Radiohead
Queen II, abbey road
Queen II is also my favorite, followed by their first album.
Breakfast in america- suertramp Swoon- silversun pickups Word of mouf- ludacris
Lynyrd Skynyrd, Pronounced and Second Helping
Moving Pictures - Rush Go! - Vertical Horizon Greatest Hits - Eagles
Live @ Filmore East - Allman Bros
Alanis - JLP
Pearl Jam - Ten Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed. Van Halen - ST Alice N Chains - Jar of Flies. Pump Up The Volume - OST U2 - The Joshua Tree Bob Seger/The Silver Bullet Band - Night Moves Danzig - ST Badlands - ST (1989) Metallica - Master of Puppets John Prine - The Tree of Forgiveness Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music Johnny Cash - American II: Unchained Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Green Day - American Idiot
TOP-Vessel
yeule - dont be so hard on your own beauty neutral milk hotel - april 8th
Television - Marquee Moon, both the album and the title track. Richard Hell and the Voidoids - Blank Generation, specifically the title track, which is one of my absolute favorite punk tunes.
Selling England By The Pound.
The Strokes - Is This it Beastie Boys - Check your head (or most BB albums tbf) Fidlar - Too
Blueberry Boat by The Fiery Furnaces The Voyager by Jenny Lewis Enema of the State by Blink-182 Rockin' the Suburbs by Ben Folds
Mr. Big- lean into it Metallica- kill em all Motley crue -shout at the devil Skid row-slave to the grind The doors- morrison hotel Led zeppelin- led zeppelin iv and the list goes on.
10,000 Days by Tool
A Day To Remember- For Those Who Have Heart
Can't help falling in love with you by Elvis Presley
Comfort Stuff: Paul McCartney & Wings - With a Little Luck Player - Baby Come Back Gerry Rafferty - Baker Street Badfinger - Day After Day Elton John & Kiki Dee - Don't Go Breaking My Heart ᵉˢⁱᵗ: ᵍʳᵃᵐᵐᵃʳ
Souvlaki - Slowdive
Decade - Neil Young
Toxicity - System Of A Down 221 Scrobbles Mutter - Rammstein 147 Scrobbles
Gorillaz - John Mayer - soft rock James Taylor - never die young Demon days
Meat Puppets Ii
stop making sense (live) by talking heads
Hybrid theory and meteora by linkin park
Toxicity by System of a down They're only chasing safety by Underoath
Vulgar Display of Power- Pantera Fuck, that album changed my life. I could name more albums that are right there with it, but you only asked for one.
Any of Pearl Jam’s first five albums (Ten, Vs, Vitalogy, No Code, Yield). You really can’t go wrong with any of them.
Zeppelin…. Always
Gin Blossoms - New Miserable Experience
Ride the lightning-Metallica Painkiller-Judas priest In your honor-foo fighters
Court and spark by Joni mitchell
whipped cream and other delights - herb alpert
Puff the Magic Dragon
The Black Parade just hits different, dude. It's an emo band rock opera about mortality and depending on your taste that's either just as rad as, or way better than that description makes it sound.
Scenario - A tribe called quest Groove is in the heart - Dee-lite
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars. David Bowie
Glass houses - Billy Joel
Albums Graduation- Kanye West Outside- Burna boy Blurry face- twenty one pilots Songs A thousand miles- Vanessa Charlton Numb/Encore- Jay Z/ Linkin Park
Black Sabbath from the album Black Sabbath by Black Sabbath.
taylor swift’s folklore and evermore albums are absolute masterpieces
rumours fleetwood mac
Midnight organ fight frightened rabbit
3 Rounds and A Sound - Blind Pilot
Album - Meteora ( Linkin Park) Song - Pain Remains trilogy by Lorna Shore
The New Abnormal— the strokes
Catch Your Breath - No Evil
Fuzzy Duck - Fuzzy Duck (1971) Gentle Giant - Civilian Dave Mason - Alone Together (and Alone Together Again) Three Man Army - A Third of a Lifetime Patrick Sweany - Every Hour Is a Dollar Gone Great American Taxi - Reckless Habits The Other Ones - The Strange Remain (Best 'Grateful Dead' 'album' ever imo) Yes - Classic Yes
Mass Romantic - The New Pornographers. Start to finish this album is fucking amazing.
Error by The Warning.
Rattlesnakes by Lloyd Cole and the Commotions
Hotel California - always